General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

Taking all things together, how would you describe your marriage?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 1048 59.4% 59.4% -.78
Pretty happy 649 36.8% 96.3% .98
Not too happy 66 3.7% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very happy 68.6%
72
60.8%
319
56.4%
327
59.2%
248
64.7%
77
59.7%
1043
Pretty happy 28.6%
30
35.4%
186
38.8%
225
37.7%
158
34.5%
41
36.6%
640
Not too happy 2.9%
3
3.8%
20
4.8%
28
3.1%
13
0.8%
1
3.7%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
525
100.0%
580
100.0%
419
100.0%
119

1748


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very happy 54.1%
275
55.1%
118
63.4%
118
59.8%
150
55.9%
52
65.5%
330
59.4%
1043
Pretty happy 40.9%
208
43.0%
92
33.9%
63
37.1%
93
38.7%
36
30.8%
155
36.8%
647
Not too happy 4.9%
25
1.9%
4
2.7%
5
3.2%
8
5.4%
5
3.8%
19
3.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
214
100.0%
186
100.0%
251
100.0%
93
100.0%
504

1756


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 57.5%
138
56.4%
101
58.2%
371
59.2%
148
65.0%
266
59.7%
1024
Pretty happy 38.3%
92
40.2%
72
38.1%
243
36.8%
92
32.3%
132
36.8%
631
Not too happy 4.2%
10
3.4%
6
3.6%
23
4.0%
10
2.7%
11
3.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
179
100.0%
637
100.0%
250
100.0%
409

1715


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 60.7%
893
56.1%
83
50.3%
72
59.4%
1048
Pretty happy 36.1%
531
37.8%
56
43.4%
62
36.8%
649
Not too happy 3.3%
48
6.1%
9
6.3%
9
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1472
100.0%
148
100.0%
143

1763


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 59.9%
510
59.6%
251
48.6%
17
59.1%
179
58.5%
83
59.3%
1040
Pretty happy 37.0%
315
36.1%
152
42.9%
15
37.0%
112
37.3%
53
36.9%
647
Not too happy 3.2%
27
4.3%
18
8.6%
3
4.0%
12
4.2%
6
3.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
421
100.0%
35
100.0%
303
100.0%
142

1753


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 60.8%
513
58.2%
535
59.4%
1048
Pretty happy 36.5%
308
37.1%
341
36.8%
649
Not too happy 2.7%
23
4.7%
43
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
919

1763

Bookmark and Share