General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPCOHAB

Taking things all together, would you say that your relationship with your partner is very happy, pretty happy or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 208 61.4% 61.4% -.75
Pretty happy 118 34.8% 96.2% 1.01
Not too happy 13 3.8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very happy 71.1%
64
61.2%
79
52.4%
43
59.4%
19
50.0%
3
61.4%
208
Pretty happy 26.7%
24
34.9%
45
42.7%
35
34.4%
11
50.0%
3
34.8%
118
Not too happy 2.2%
2
3.9%
5
4.9%
4
6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
32
100.0%
6

339


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very happy 60.0%
90
59.7%
37
54.3%
19
67.4%
31
85.7%
6
62.2%
23
61.1%
206
Pretty happy 36.0%
54
37.1%
23
42.9%
15
30.4%
14
14.3%
1
29.7%
11
35.0%
118
Not too happy 4.0%
6
3.2%
2
2.9%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
3.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
62
100.0%
35
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
37

337


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very happy 64.3%
45
60.9%
28
58.4%
80
60.5%
23
66.7%
24
61.2%
200
Pretty happy 35.7%
25
34.8%
16
38.0%
52
36.8%
14
22.2%
8
35.2%
115
Not too happy 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.6%
5
2.6%
1
11.1%
4
3.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
46
100.0%
137
100.0%
38
100.0%
36

327


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 66.0%
161
38.6%
22
65.8%
25
61.4%
208
Pretty happy 31.1%
76
54.4%
31
28.9%
11
34.8%
118
Not too happy 2.9%
7
7.0%
4
5.3%
2
3.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

339


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 55.6%
65
63.6%
49
100.0%
2
67.3%
74
56.3%
18
61.5%
208
Pretty happy 40.2%
47
31.2%
24
0.0%
0
30.0%
33
40.6%
13
34.6%
117
Not too happy 4.3%
5
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
3.1%
1
3.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
77
100.0%
2
100.0%
110
100.0%
32

338


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 62.7%
96
60.2%
112
61.4%
208
Pretty happy 35.3%
54
34.4%
64
34.8%
118
Not too happy 2.0%
3
5.4%
10
3.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
186

339

Bookmark and Share