General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine or dull?
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Exciting 1222 48.8% 48.8% -.96
Routine 1161 46.3% 95.1% .75
Dull 123 4.9% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Exciting 50.9%
170
48.6%
338
47.2%
333
51.4%
284
45.6%
93
48.9%
1218
Routine 44.3%
148
48.1%
335
47.7%
337
43.9%
243
45.1%
92
46.3%
1155
Dull 4.8%
16
3.3%
23
5.1%
36
4.7%
26
9.3%
19
4.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
696
100.0%
706
100.0%
553
100.0%
204

2493


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Exciting 43.4%
352
47.0%
164
53.0%
132
50.4%
188
55.0%
61
52.9%
318
48.7%
1215
Routine 48.8%
396
49.3%
172
42.2%
105
45.0%
168
44.1%
49
44.3%
266
46.4%
1156
Dull 7.8%
63
3.7%
13
4.8%
12
4.6%
17
0.9%
1
2.8%
17
4.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
349
100.0%
249
100.0%
373
100.0%
111
100.0%
601

2494


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Exciting 54.6%
233
54.1%
153
44.5%
409
47.5%
151
50.7%
243
49.0%
1189
Routine 41.9%
179
42.4%
120
49.2%
452
48.7%
155
44.5%
213
46.1%
1119
Dull 3.5%
15
3.5%
10
6.3%
58
3.8%
12
4.8%
23
4.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
283
100.0%
919
100.0%
318
100.0%
479

2426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Exciting 48.0%
909
51.0%
197
51.3%
116
48.8%
1222
Routine 47.1%
892
42.5%
164
46.5%
105
46.3%
1161
Dull 4.9%
93
6.5%
25
2.2%
5
4.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1894
100.0%
386
100.0%
226

2506


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Exciting 47.6%
542
49.9%
278
65.1%
28
46.7%
250
53.0%
116
48.7%
1214
Routine 47.2%
538
45.6%
254
23.3%
10
48.6%
260
43.4%
95
46.4%
1157
Dull 5.2%
59
4.5%
25
11.6%
5
4.7%
25
3.7%
8
4.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
557
100.0%
43
100.0%
535
100.0%
219

2493


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Exciting 50.9%
571
47.0%
651
48.8%
1222
Routine 43.4%
487
48.7%
674
46.3%
1161
Dull 5.7%
64
4.3%
59
4.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1384

2506

Bookmark and Share