General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 840 32.6% 32.6% -1.33
Can't be too careful 1614 62.7% 95.3% .52
Depends 120 4.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 21.1%
73
26.5%
189
36.7%
265
39.5%
216
39.6%
90
32.6%
833
Can't be too careful 76.6%
265
67.4%
480
60.2%
435
55.0%
301
54.2%
123
62.8%
1604
Depends 2.3%
8
6.0%
43
3.0%
22
5.5%
30
6.2%
14
4.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
712
100.0%
722
100.0%
547
100.0%
227

2554


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 34.1%
298
35.7%
115
32.8%
85
27.2%
100
37.4%
46
31.2%
194
32.7%
838
Can't be too careful 60.2%
526
59.0%
190
62.5%
162
69.2%
254
56.1%
69
65.9%
409
62.7%
1610
Depends 5.7%
50
5.3%
17
4.6%
12
3.5%
13
6.5%
8
2.9%
18
4.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
322
100.0%
259
100.0%
367
100.0%
123
100.0%
621

2566


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 45.7%
185
32.5%
89
29.6%
295
31.4%
105
33.1%
158
33.5%
832
Can't be too careful 47.4%
192
62.0%
170
66.0%
658
65.3%
218
63.9%
305
62.0%
1543
Depends 6.9%
28
5.5%
15
4.4%
44
3.3%
11
2.9%
14
4.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
274
100.0%
997
100.0%
334
100.0%
477

2487


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 37.4%
731
16.8%
63
18.5%
46
32.6%
840
Can't be too careful 57.7%
1126
79.9%
299
76.2%
189
62.7%
1614
Depends 4.9%
95
3.2%
12
5.2%
13
4.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
374
100.0%
248

2574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 32.1%
375
30.3%
183
55.3%
26
36.9%
192
27.8%
62
32.7%
838
Can't be too careful 64.5%
753
64.5%
389
31.9%
15
58.1%
302
66.4%
148
62.7%
1607
Depends 3.4%
40
5.1%
31
12.8%
6
5.0%
26
5.8%
13
4.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
603
100.0%
47
100.0%
520
100.0%
223

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 36.7%
425
29.3%
415
32.6%
840
Can't be too careful 59.0%
683
65.7%
931
62.7%
1614
Depends 4.3%
50
4.9%
70
4.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1416

2574

Bookmark and Share