General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 334 13% 13% -1.85
Only some 1412 55% 68% -.29
Hardly any 820 32% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
63
12.7%
90
11.4%
82
10.8%
59
17.3%
39
13.1%
333
Only some 52.0%
179
52.9%
375
56.5%
407
55.6%
304
60.2%
136
55.0%
1401
Hardly any 29.7%
102
34.4%
244
32.1%
231
33.6%
184
22.6%
51
31.9%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
709
100.0%
720
100.0%
547
100.0%
226

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A great deal 12.3%
107
10.9%
35
12.0%
31
14.6%
53
18.9%
23
13.8%
85
13.1%
334
Only some 50.1%
437
55.0%
177
59.5%
154
58.8%
214
51.6%
63
58.6%
362
55.0%
1407
Hardly any 37.7%
329
34.2%
110
28.6%
74
26.6%
97
29.5%
36
27.7%
171
31.9%
817
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
322
100.0%
259
100.0%
364
100.0%
122
100.0%
618

2558


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
37
12.4%
34
12.1%
120
12.6%
42
17.1%
81
12.6%
314
Only some 44.1%
179
52.7%
145
57.5%
572
62.2%
207
57.6%
273
55.4%
1376
Hardly any 46.8%
190
34.9%
96
30.5%
303
25.2%
84
25.3%
120
31.9%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
275
100.0%
995
100.0%
333
100.0%
474

2483


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.1%
237
17.0%
63
13.9%
34
13.0%
334
Only some 55.5%
1082
54.4%
202
52.5%
128
55.0%
1412
Hardly any 32.4%
632
28.6%
106
33.6%
82
32.0%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
371
100.0%
244

2566


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 14.2%
165
15.0%
90
8.5%
4
9.1%
47
12.2%
27
13.0%
333
Only some 59.6%
694
55.1%
331
46.8%
22
46.5%
241
53.6%
119
55.1%
1407
Hardly any 26.2%
305
30.0%
180
44.7%
21
44.4%
230
34.2%
76
31.8%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
601
100.0%
47
100.0%
518
100.0%
222

2552


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.7%
135
14.1%
199
13.0%
334
Only some 53.3%
616
56.5%
796
55.0%
1412
Hardly any 35.0%
405
29.4%
415
32.0%
820
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
1410

2566

Bookmark and Share