General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 429 16.9% 16.9% -1.7
Only some 1627 64.3% 81.2% -.03
Hardly any 476 18.8% 100% 1.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 18.6%
63
16.3%
115
17.0%
122
16.2%
87
19.2%
41
17.0%
428
Only some 59.2%
200
64.4%
454
65.4%
470
65.9%
353
63.6%
136
64.2%
1613
Hardly any 22.2%
75
19.3%
136
17.7%
127
17.9%
96
17.3%
37
18.8%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
705
100.0%
719
100.0%
536
100.0%
214

2512


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
132
19.2%
61
16.3%
42
17.2%
62
19.8%
23
17.8%
109
17.0%
429
Only some 61.7%
531
60.4%
192
70.2%
181
69.8%
252
66.4%
77
64.0%
391
64.3%
1624
Hardly any 23.0%
198
20.4%
65
13.6%
35
13.0%
47
13.8%
16
18.2%
111
18.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
318
100.0%
258
100.0%
361
100.0%
116
100.0%
611

2525


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
38
15.1%
41
16.0%
157
17.8%
59
25.9%
123
17.0%
418
Only some 59.9%
238
64.7%
176
66.9%
658
70.2%
233
59.7%
283
64.6%
1588
Hardly any 30.5%
121
20.2%
55
17.2%
169
12.0%
40
14.3%
68
18.4%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
272
100.0%
984
100.0%
332
100.0%
474

2459


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.6%
337
14.6%
54
15.7%
38
16.9%
429
Only some 64.6%
1240
64.9%
240
60.7%
147
64.3%
1627
Hardly any 17.9%
343
20.5%
76
23.6%
57
18.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1920
100.0%
370
100.0%
242

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.6%
215
16.9%
100
17.0%
8
13.3%
68
17.0%
37
17.0%
428
Only some 66.3%
765
64.5%
381
63.8%
30
61.2%
312
60.6%
132
64.3%
1620
Hardly any 15.1%
174
18.6%
110
19.1%
9
25.5%
130
22.5%
49
18.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
591
100.0%
47
100.0%
510
100.0%
218

2520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 19.0%
218
15.2%
211
16.9%
429
Only some 62.3%
715
65.9%
912
64.3%
1627
Hardly any 18.7%
215
18.9%
261
18.8%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1384

2532

Bookmark and Share