General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? The Press.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 199 7.8% 7.8% -2.19
Only some 1210 47.5% 55.3% -.59
Hardly any 1139 44.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
29
7.2%
51
7.1%
51
8.8%
48
8.0%
18
7.8%
197
Only some 42.8%
145
45.3%
319
50.2%
359
48.6%
265
51.1%
115
47.6%
1203
Hardly any 48.7%
165
47.4%
334
42.7%
305
42.6%
232
40.9%
92
44.6%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
704
100.0%
715
100.0%
545
100.0%
225

2528


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A great deal 9.0%
78
8.2%
26
7.4%
19
8.3%
30
9.1%
11
5.7%
35
7.8%
199
Only some 48.7%
420
52.2%
166
44.2%
114
48.6%
176
46.3%
56
44.1%
273
47.4%
1205
Hardly any 42.3%
365
39.6%
126
48.4%
125
43.1%
156
44.6%
54
50.2%
311
44.7%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
863
100.0%
318
100.0%
258
100.0%
362
100.0%
121
100.0%
619

2541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 9.7%
39
10.0%
27
8.3%
82
5.2%
17
5.3%
25
7.7%
190
Only some 53.8%
217
52.0%
141
49.1%
487
47.6%
157
37.0%
175
47.7%
1177
Hardly any 36.5%
147
38.0%
103
42.6%
423
47.3%
156
57.7%
273
44.6%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
271
100.0%
992
100.0%
330
100.0%
473

2469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.9%
134
10.0%
37
11.6%
28
7.8%
199
Only some 47.7%
924
45.0%
167
49.4%
119
47.5%
1210
Hardly any 45.4%
878
45.0%
167
39.0%
94
44.7%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
1936
100.0%
371
100.0%
241

2548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.2%
84
9.3%
55
12.8%
6
8.0%
41
5.5%
12
7.8%
198
Only some 45.7%
530
50.4%
299
44.7%
21
48.3%
248
47.7%
105
47.5%
1203
Hardly any 47.1%
547
40.3%
239
42.6%
20
43.7%
224
46.8%
103
44.7%
1133
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
593
100.0%
47
100.0%
513
100.0%
220

2534


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
99
7.2%
100
7.8%
199
Only some 46.2%
532
48.5%
678
47.5%
1210
Hardly any 45.2%
520
44.3%
619
44.7%
1139
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1397

2548

Bookmark and Share