General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific community.
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 1043 41.9% 41.9% -1.07
Only some 1262 50.7% 92.7% .57
Hardly any 182 7.3% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A great deal 48.4%
163
43.3%
298
38.3%
268
44.0%
234
34.9%
73
42.0%
1036
Only some 44.2%
149
50.7%
349
55.1%
386
47.7%
254
54.1%
113
50.7%
1251
Hardly any 7.4%
25
6.1%
42
6.6%
46
8.3%
44
11.0%
23
7.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
689
100.0%
700
100.0%
532
100.0%
209

2467


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A great deal 49.9%
421
45.3%
143
41.3%
104
39.5%
140
38.8%
45
31.7%
190
42.0%
1043
Only some 44.2%
373
50.6%
160
52.0%
131
51.1%
181
50.0%
58
58.9%
353
50.6%
1256
Hardly any 5.9%
50
4.1%
13
6.7%
17
9.3%
33
11.2%
13
9.3%
56
7.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
316
100.0%
252
100.0%
354
100.0%
116
100.0%
599

2481


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 54.6%
220
51.8%
141
38.5%
368
40.3%
129
34.6%
159
42.2%
1017
Only some 39.5%
159
42.3%
115
55.3%
529
54.4%
174
55.2%
254
51.0%
1231
Hardly any 6.0%
24
5.9%
16
6.3%
60
5.3%
17
10.2%
47
6.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
272
100.0%
957
100.0%
320
100.0%
460

2412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A great deal 44.9%
848
27.1%
99
41.0%
96
41.9%
1043
Only some 48.7%
920
61.1%
223
50.9%
119
50.7%
1262
Hardly any 6.4%
120
11.8%
43
8.1%
19
7.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1888
100.0%
365
100.0%
234

2487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 35.4%
398
41.6%
240
56.5%
26
56.3%
288
41.1%
88
42.0%
1040
Only some 55.1%
620
53.6%
309
37.0%
17
39.1%
200
50.0%
107
50.6%
1253
Hardly any 9.5%
107
4.9%
28
6.5%
3
4.7%
24
8.9%
19
7.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
577
100.0%
46
100.0%
512
100.0%
214

2474


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 46.1%
519
38.5%
524
41.9%
1043
Only some 47.2%
531
53.7%
731
50.7%
1262
Hardly any 6.7%
76
7.8%
106
7.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1361

2487

Bookmark and Share