General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To be well-liked or popular.
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 9 .4% .4% -5.99
Second important 27 1.1% 1.4% -4.37
Third important 77 3% 4.4% -2.75
Fourth important 517 20.2% 24.7% -1.12
Least important 1924 75.3% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.4%
9
Second important 0.6%
2
1.3%
9
0.6%
4
1.3%
7
2.2%
5
1.1%
27
Third important 2.9%
10
2.8%
20
3.6%
26
2.2%
12
3.5%
8
3.0%
76
Fourth important 16.5%
57
20.2%
143
21.8%
156
21.6%
116
16.7%
38
20.1%
510
Least important 79.7%
275
75.1%
531
74.1%
531
74.5%
401
76.7%
174
75.5%
1912
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
707
100.0%
717
100.0%
538
100.0%
227

2534


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Second important 0.9%
8
0.9%
3
1.9%
5
1.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.0%
6
1.1%
27
Third important 4.3%
37
2.2%
7
2.3%
6
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
3.0%
77
Fourth important 25.1%
216
28.9%
93
21.0%
54
16.7%
61
16.4%
20
11.2%
69
20.1%
513
Least important 69.3%
597
67.4%
217
73.9%
190
78.1%
286
82.0%
100
85.8%
530
75.4%
1920
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
322
100.0%
257
100.0%
366
100.0%
122
100.0%
618

2546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
Second important 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
13
0.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.0%
25
Third important 2.2%
9
3.0%
8
3.1%
31
3.9%
13
2.5%
12
3.0%
73
Fourth important 28.9%
116
29.4%
79
17.9%
178
13.9%
46
16.6%
79
20.2%
498
Least important 68.1%
273
66.5%
179
77.1%
766
81.0%
268
79.6%
378
75.5%
1864
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
269
100.0%
993
100.0%
331
100.0%
475

2469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
9
Second important 0.9%
17
1.6%
6
1.6%
4
1.1%
27
Third important 2.1%
41
5.9%
22
5.7%
14
3.0%
77
Fourth important 21.8%
422
13.2%
49
18.9%
46
20.2%
517
Least important 74.9%
1451
79.3%
295
73.0%
178
75.3%
1924
TOTAL 100.0%
1938
100.0%
372
100.0%
244

2554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
Second important 1.0%
12
1.5%
9
2.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.4%
3
1.1%
27
Third important 2.7%
31
2.7%
16
4.4%
2
3.5%
18
4.1%
9
3.0%
76
Fourth important 15.8%
184
18.4%
110
37.8%
17
29.5%
152
22.7%
50
20.2%
513
Least important 80.1%
931
77.1%
461
55.6%
25
66.4%
342
71.4%
157
75.4%
1916
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
598
100.0%
45
100.0%
515
100.0%
220

2541


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
Second important 1.2%
14
0.9%
13
1.1%
27
Third important 4.5%
52
1.8%
25
3.0%
77
Fourth important 25.1%
288
16.3%
229
20.2%
517
Least important 68.8%
788
80.7%
1136
75.3%
1924
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1408

2554

Bookmark and Share