General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To think for himself or herself.
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 1149 45% 45% -.91
Second important 473 18.5% 63.5% -.13
Third important 411 16.1% 79.6% .66
Fourth important 411 16.1% 95.7% 1.45
Least important 110 4.3% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 37.1%
128
42.3%
299
47.4%
340
51.7%
278
41.0%
93
44.9%
1138
Second important 18.0%
62
21.1%
149
16.3%
117
18.0%
97
19.4%
44
18.5%
469
Third important 18.8%
65
18.5%
131
15.2%
109
12.6%
68
15.9%
36
16.1%
409
Fourth important 22.6%
78
15.7%
111
15.8%
113
12.8%
69
16.7%
38
16.1%
409
Least important 3.5%
12
2.4%
17
5.3%
38
4.8%
26
7.0%
16
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
707
100.0%
717
100.0%
538
100.0%
227

2534


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 53.9%
464
46.6%
150
50.6%
130
36.9%
135
32.8%
40
36.6%
226
45.0%
1145
Second important 16.4%
141
21.1%
68
14.8%
38
20.2%
74
27.9%
34
18.8%
116
18.5%
471
Third important 13.2%
114
17.7%
57
16.7%
43
17.5%
64
25.4%
31
16.3%
101
16.1%
410
Fourth important 12.8%
110
12.1%
39
15.6%
40
19.7%
72
9.8%
12
22.3%
138
16.1%
411
Least important 3.7%
32
2.5%
8
2.3%
6
5.7%
21
4.1%
5
6.0%
37
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
322
100.0%
257
100.0%
366
100.0%
122
100.0%
618

2546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 60.3%
242
53.9%
145
41.9%
416
44.7%
148
36.2%
172
45.5%
1123
Second important 13.5%
54
18.6%
50
18.4%
183
19.6%
65
22.3%
106
18.6%
458
Third important 14.0%
56
15.2%
41
17.4%
173
16.0%
53
14.5%
69
15.9%
392
Fourth important 9.5%
38
8.9%
24
17.2%
171
16.6%
55
21.7%
103
15.8%
391
Least important 2.7%
11
3.3%
9
5.0%
50
3.0%
10
5.3%
25
4.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
269
100.0%
993
100.0%
331
100.0%
475

2469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 47.5%
921
41.9%
156
29.5%
72
45.0%
1149
Second important 18.2%
352
19.9%
74
19.3%
47
18.5%
473
Third important 15.4%
299
15.9%
59
21.7%
53
16.1%
411
Fourth important 14.9%
289
17.7%
66
23.0%
56
16.1%
411
Least important 4.0%
77
4.6%
17
6.6%
16
4.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1938
100.0%
372
100.0%
244

2554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 43.3%
504
36.3%
217
66.7%
30
59.0%
304
40.5%
89
45.0%
1144
Second important 19.3%
224
20.7%
124
17.8%
8
15.0%
77
16.8%
37
18.5%
470
Third important 16.3%
190
17.6%
105
11.1%
5
13.0%
67
18.2%
40
16.0%
407
Fourth important 16.6%
193
20.2%
121
2.2%
1
10.7%
55
18.6%
41
16.2%
411
Least important 4.5%
52
5.2%
31
2.2%
1
2.3%
12
5.9%
13
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
598
100.0%
45
100.0%
515
100.0%
220

2541


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 42.2%
484
47.2%
665
45.0%
1149
Second important 18.6%
213
18.5%
260
18.5%
473
Third important 17.5%
200
15.0%
211
16.1%
411
Fourth important 16.3%
187
15.9%
224
16.1%
411
Least important 5.4%
62
3.4%
48
4.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1408

2554

Bookmark and Share