General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did [your spouse] ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 505 87.7% 87.7% -.37
No 71 12.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
15
75.6%
65
86.0%
111
95.6%
217
91.3%
95
87.8%
503
No 44.4%
12
24.4%
21
14.0%
18
4.4%
10
8.7%
9
12.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
86
100.0%
129
100.0%
227
100.0%
104

573


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
146
88.4%
61
81.5%
44
85.1%
57
95.3%
41
87.6%
155
87.7%
504
No 11.5%
19
11.6%
8
18.5%
10
14.9%
10
4.7%
2
12.4%
22
12.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
69
100.0%
54
100.0%
67
100.0%
43
100.0%
177

575


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 92.8%
64
90.2%
55
81.5%
154
92.0%
81
91.1%
144
88.1%
498
No 7.2%
5
9.8%
6
18.5%
35
8.0%
7
8.9%
14
11.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
61
100.0%
189
100.0%
88
100.0%
158

565


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
445
88.6%
31
61.7%
29
87.7%
505
No 9.9%
49
11.4%
4
38.3%
18
12.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
35
100.0%
47

576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
287
80.7%
117
100.0%
7
86.8%
66
75.0%
24
87.6%
501
No 8.0%
25
19.3%
28
0.0%
0
13.2%
10
25.0%
8
12.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
145
100.0%
7
100.0%
76
100.0%
32

572


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
273
98.7%
232
87.7%
505
No 19.9%
68
1.3%
3
12.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
235

576

Bookmark and Share