General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To help others when they need help.
  1) Most important
  2) Second most important
  3) Third most important
  4) Fourth most important
  5) Least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 444 17.4% 17.4% -1.54
Second most important 819 32.1% 49.5% -.5
Third most important 935 36.6% 86.1% .53
Fourth most important 318 12.5% 98.5% 1.56
Least important 38 1.5% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 14.5%
50
16.5%
117
18.5%
133
16.9%
91
22.0%
50
17.4%
441
Second most important 34.8%
120
32.8%
232
31.5%
226
30.5%
164
31.7%
72
32.1%
814
Third most important 38.8%
134
35.4%
250
35.8%
257
38.7%
208
33.5%
76
36.5%
925
Fourth most important 11.3%
39
13.9%
98
12.1%
87
12.3%
66
11.5%
26
12.5%
316
Least important 0.6%
2
1.4%
10
2.0%
14
1.7%
9
1.3%
3
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
707
100.0%
717
100.0%
538
100.0%
227

2534


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 16.0%
138
13.0%
42
13.2%
34
19.9%
73
23.8%
29
20.6%
127
17.4%
443
Second most important 33.1%
285
30.1%
97
32.7%
84
27.6%
101
32.8%
40
34.0%
210
32.1%
817
Third most important 39.4%
339
42.5%
137
39.3%
101
32.8%
120
27.9%
34
32.2%
199
36.5%
930
Fourth most important 10.1%
87
12.7%
41
12.1%
31
17.8%
65
15.6%
19
12.1%
75
12.5%
318
Least important 1.4%
12
1.6%
5
2.7%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
322
100.0%
257
100.0%
366
100.0%
122
100.0%
618

2546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 13.0%
52
12.3%
33
19.6%
195
14.8%
49
18.9%
90
17.0%
419
Second most important 43.9%
176
29.0%
78
29.9%
297
30.2%
100
29.9%
142
32.1%
793
Third most important 34.7%
139
43.9%
118
35.2%
350
38.7%
128
36.4%
173
36.8%
908
Fourth most important 7.5%
30
13.0%
35
13.7%
136
14.5%
48
13.3%
63
12.6%
312
Least important 1.0%
4
1.9%
5
1.5%
15
1.8%
6
1.5%
7
1.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
269
100.0%
993
100.0%
331
100.0%
475

2469


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 17.6%
342
11.6%
43
24.2%
59
17.4%
444
Second most important 33.7%
653
26.3%
98
27.9%
68
32.1%
819
Third most important 37.5%
726
34.4%
128
33.2%
81
36.6%
935
Fourth most important 10.2%
197
25.0%
93
11.5%
28
12.5%
318
Least important 1.0%
20
2.7%
10
3.3%
8
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1938
100.0%
372
100.0%
244

2554


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 17.0%
198
19.9%
119
13.3%
6
14.2%
73
20.0%
44
17.3%
440
Second most important 30.2%
351
30.1%
180
40.0%
18
37.3%
192
34.5%
76
32.2%
817
Third most important 36.1%
420
36.8%
220
40.0%
18
39.2%
202
31.4%
69
36.6%
929
Fourth most important 15.3%
178
11.4%
68
4.4%
2
7.8%
40
13.2%
29
12.5%
317
Least important 1.4%
16
1.8%
11
2.2%
1
1.6%
8
0.9%
2
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
598
100.0%
45
100.0%
515
100.0%
220

2541


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 16.5%
189
18.1%
255
17.4%
444
Second most important 32.2%
369
32.0%
450
32.1%
819
Third most important 37.1%
425
36.2%
510
36.6%
935
Fourth most important 11.7%
134
13.1%
184
12.5%
318
Least important 2.5%
29
0.6%
9
1.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1408

2554

Bookmark and Share