General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCREL

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following things: spend a social evening with relatives?
  1) Almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) Once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) Once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost daily 340 13.2% 13.2% -1.42
Several times a week 604 23.5% 36.7% -.83
Several times a month 471 18.3% 55% -.24
Once a month 417 16.2% 71.1% .35
Several times a year 428 16.6% 87.8% .94
Once a year 190 7.4% 95.1% 1.53
Never 125 4.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Almost daily 17.0%
59
14.1%
98
11.9%
88
12.8%
70
8.9%
21
13.1%
336
Several times a week 24.5%
85
28.4%
197
20.4%
151
22.1%
121
20.0%
47
23.5%
601
Several times a month 18.7%
65
19.2%
133
17.5%
129
18.3%
100
18.3%
43
18.3%
470
Once a month 14.4%
50
15.6%
108
18.7%
138
15.4%
84
14.5%
34
16.2%
414
Several times a year 15.6%
54
14.3%
99
17.6%
130
17.4%
95
20.9%
49
16.7%
427
Once a year 6.3%
22
6.1%
42
7.8%
58
8.4%
46
8.9%
21
7.4%
189
Never 3.5%
12
2.4%
17
6.1%
45
5.7%
31
8.5%
20
4.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
694
100.0%
739
100.0%
547
100.0%
235

2562


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Almost daily 10.8%
90
11.6%
39
15.5%
41
14.3%
54
13.9%
15
15.2%
98
13.1%
337
Several times a week 19.3%
161
25.7%
86
26.4%
70
24.1%
91
24.1%
26
26.1%
168
23.5%
602
Several times a month 16.7%
140
20.3%
68
22.3%
59
17.2%
65
13.9%
15
19.3%
124
18.4%
471
Once a month 14.7%
123
16.7%
56
15.8%
42
19.8%
75
19.4%
21
15.2%
98
16.2%
415
Several times a year 20.1%
168
16.1%
54
12.5%
33
13.8%
52
16.7%
18
16.0%
103
16.7%
428
Once a year 9.6%
80
7.5%
25
6.0%
16
7.9%
30
9.3%
10
4.3%
28
7.4%
189
Never 8.9%
74
2.1%
7
1.5%
4
2.9%
11
2.8%
3
3.9%
25
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
335
100.0%
265
100.0%
378
100.0%
108
100.0%
644

2566


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Almost daily 16.1%
66
11.9%
35
13.0%
129
9.8%
33
13.1%
62
13.0%
325
Several times a week 21.4%
88
26.8%
79
22.9%
227
24.4%
82
24.4%
116
23.6%
592
Several times a month 17.0%
70
19.0%
56
20.1%
199
14.6%
49
18.9%
90
18.5%
464
Once a month 15.3%
63
14.2%
42
17.1%
170
19.9%
67
14.1%
67
16.3%
409
Several times a year 17.5%
72
14.9%
44
15.3%
152
19.9%
67
17.7%
84
16.7%
419
Once a year 7.8%
32
8.5%
25
6.8%
67
8.0%
27
7.4%
35
7.4%
186
Never 4.9%
20
4.7%
14
4.8%
48
3.3%
11
4.4%
21
4.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
295
100.0%
992
100.0%
336
100.0%
475

2509


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost daily 11.3%
221
19.9%
81
17.8%
38
13.2%
340
Several times a week 23.5%
459
23.1%
94
23.8%
51
23.5%
604
Several times a month 18.6%
364
18.9%
77
14.0%
30
18.3%
471
Once a month 16.4%
321
15.0%
61
16.4%
35
16.2%
417
Several times a year 17.8%
347
12.5%
51
14.0%
30
16.6%
428
Once a year 7.4%
144
6.9%
28
8.4%
18
7.4%
190
Never 5.0%
98
3.7%
15
5.6%
12
4.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1954
100.0%
407
100.0%
214

2575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost daily 14.3%
171
13.7%
81
11.4%
4
9.0%
47
15.1%
32
13.1%
335
Several times a week 25.2%
301
24.1%
143
11.4%
4
21.2%
111
20.3%
43
23.5%
602
Several times a month 18.9%
226
16.5%
98
25.7%
9
17.7%
93
20.3%
43
18.3%
469
Once a month 16.8%
201
15.9%
94
8.6%
3
16.0%
84
15.6%
33
16.2%
415
Several times a year 14.7%
176
16.7%
99
25.7%
9
21.2%
111
14.6%
31
16.6%
426
Once a year 5.8%
69
8.4%
50
11.4%
4
8.8%
46
9.4%
20
7.4%
189
Never 4.3%
52
4.7%
28
5.7%
2
6.1%
32
4.7%
10
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
593
100.0%
35
100.0%
524
100.0%
212

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost daily 10.2%
116
15.6%
224
13.2%
340
Several times a week 22.4%
255
24.3%
349
23.5%
604
Several times a month 17.5%
199
18.9%
272
18.3%
471
Once a month 16.6%
189
15.9%
228
16.2%
417
Several times a year 18.2%
207
15.4%
221
16.6%
428
Once a year 8.9%
101
6.2%
89
7.4%
190
Never 6.2%
71
3.8%
54
4.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1437

2575

Bookmark and Share