General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCFREND

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following things: spend a social evening with friends who live outside your neighborhood?
  1) Almost everyday
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost everyday 67 2.6% 2.6% -1.91
Once or twice a week 435 16.9% 19.5% -1.27
Several times a month 563 21.8% 41.3% -.63
About once a month 577 22.4% 63.7% 0
Several times a year 485 18.8% 82.5% .64
About once a year 216 8.4% 90.9% 1.28
Never 234 9.1% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Almost everyday 8.9%
31
2.2%
15
1.2%
9
1.6%
9
1.3%
3
2.6%
67
Once or twice a week 30.5%
106
18.3%
127
13.7%
101
13.3%
73
11.1%
26
16.9%
433
Several times a month 25.0%
87
24.9%
173
20.7%
153
20.3%
111
15.7%
37
21.9%
561
About once a month 21.0%
73
25.8%
179
22.6%
167
20.5%
112
17.9%
42
22.3%
573
Several times a year 6.6%
23
16.0%
111
22.6%
167
24.9%
136
18.7%
44
18.8%
481
About once a year 3.2%
11
7.5%
52
8.8%
65
9.5%
52
14.9%
35
8.4%
215
Never 4.9%
17
5.5%
38
10.4%
77
9.9%
54
20.4%
48
9.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
695
100.0%
739
100.0%
547
100.0%
235

2564


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Almost everyday 2.7%
23
3.3%
11
3.4%
9
1.9%
7
0.9%
1
2.5%
16
2.6%
67
Once or twice a week 15.8%
132
19.1%
64
17.0%
45
17.7%
67
14.8%
16
17.1%
110
16.9%
434
Several times a month 21.1%
177
23.0%
77
23.8%
63
22.2%
84
13.0%
14
22.6%
146
21.8%
561
About once a month 21.4%
179
23.6%
79
27.5%
73
24.6%
93
25.0%
27
19.1%
123
22.4%
574
Several times a year 18.6%
156
20.6%
69
16.2%
43
18.0%
68
26.9%
29
18.6%
120
18.9%
485
About once a year 8.7%
73
5.4%
18
6.8%
18
7.4%
28
8.3%
9
10.7%
69
8.4%
215
Never 11.6%
97
5.1%
17
5.3%
14
8.2%
31
11.1%
12
9.5%
61
9.0%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
335
100.0%
265
100.0%
378
100.0%
108
100.0%
645

2568


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Almost everyday 3.4%
14
1.7%
5
2.0%
20
2.4%
8
3.8%
18
2.6%
65
Once or twice a week 20.4%
84
19.3%
57
18.1%
180
14.0%
47
11.7%
56
16.9%
424
Several times a month 21.7%
89
27.5%
81
21.7%
215
17.3%
58
22.0%
105
21.8%
548
About once a month 24.3%
100
20.7%
61
22.4%
222
24.4%
82
22.0%
105
22.7%
570
Several times a year 15.8%
65
16.3%
48
19.2%
190
23.5%
79
19.9%
95
19.0%
477
About once a year 8.5%
35
6.1%
18
7.9%
78
9.5%
32
9.4%
45
8.3%
208
Never 5.8%
24
8.5%
25
8.8%
87
8.9%
30
11.1%
53
8.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
295
100.0%
992
100.0%
336
100.0%
477

2511


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Almost everyday 1.8%
35
5.2%
21
5.1%
11
2.6%
67
Once or twice a week 16.7%
326
16.0%
65
20.5%
44
16.9%
435
Several times a month 22.3%
435
21.9%
89
18.1%
39
21.8%
563
About once a month 21.8%
426
23.8%
97
25.1%
54
22.4%
577
Several times a year 20.2%
395
15.2%
62
13.0%
28
18.8%
485
About once a year 7.9%
155
10.1%
41
9.3%
20
8.4%
216
Never 9.4%
183
7.9%
32
8.8%
19
9.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1955
100.0%
407
100.0%
215

2577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Almost everyday 2.4%
29
2.7%
16
5.7%
2
2.9%
15
2.4%
5
2.6%
67
Once or twice a week 15.6%
187
16.3%
97
11.4%
4
19.8%
104
19.3%
41
16.9%
433
Several times a month 21.5%
257
19.5%
116
25.7%
9
23.7%
124
25.0%
53
21.8%
559
About once a month 21.4%
256
24.4%
145
20.0%
7
22.9%
120
20.8%
44
22.3%
572
Several times a year 20.2%
242
18.4%
109
17.1%
6
17.0%
89
17.9%
38
18.9%
484
About once a year 8.9%
106
8.6%
51
8.6%
3
7.8%
41
6.6%
14
8.4%
215
Never 10.0%
120
10.1%
60
11.4%
4
5.9%
31
8.0%
17
9.1%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
594
100.0%
35
100.0%
524
100.0%
212

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost everyday 3.0%
34
2.3%
33
2.6%
67
Once or twice a week 16.7%
190
17.0%
245
16.9%
435
Several times a month 21.6%
246
22.0%
317
21.8%
563
About once a month 21.2%
242
23.3%
335
22.4%
577
Several times a year 19.1%
217
18.6%
268
18.8%
485
About once a year 9.4%
107
7.6%
109
8.4%
216
Never 9.0%
103
9.1%
131
9.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1438

2577

Bookmark and Share