General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A good idea 1363 53.3% 53.3% -.84
A bad idea 735 28.7% 82% .46
Depends 461 18% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
A good idea 55.1%
190
57.6%
408
57.6%
416
48.0%
260
35.9%
80
53.3%
1354
A bad idea 27.2%
94
24.9%
176
25.2%
182
33.9%
184
43.0%
96
28.8%
732
Depends 17.7%
61
17.5%
124
17.2%
124
18.1%
98
21.1%
47
17.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
708
100.0%
722
100.0%
542
100.0%
223

2540


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
A good idea 52.1%
453
52.2%
166
50.8%
131
57.8%
211
50.4%
61
54.8%
340
53.4%
1362
A bad idea 28.5%
248
28.0%
89
31.8%
82
27.9%
102
20.7%
25
29.7%
184
28.6%
730
Depends 19.3%
168
19.8%
63
17.4%
45
14.2%
52
28.9%
35
15.5%
96
18.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
318
100.0%
258
100.0%
365
100.0%
121
100.0%
620

2551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
A good idea 54.7%
221
55.5%
152
53.9%
535
52.3%
172
50.7%
241
53.4%
1321
A bad idea 23.3%
94
24.5%
67
28.8%
286
31.3%
103
34.7%
165
28.9%
715
Depends 22.0%
89
20.1%
55
17.3%
172
16.4%
54
14.5%
69
17.7%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
274
100.0%
993
100.0%
329
100.0%
475

2475


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
A good idea 51.4%
998
54.4%
202
66.3%
163
53.3%
1363
A bad idea 30.0%
583
27.8%
103
19.9%
49
28.7%
735
Depends 18.6%
361
17.8%
66
13.8%
34
18.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1942
100.0%
371
100.0%
246

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A good idea 51.4%
597
57.3%
343
29.8%
14
51.6%
266
62.2%
138
53.4%
1358
A bad idea 31.7%
368
26.9%
161
44.7%
21
26.2%
135
20.3%
45
28.7%
730
Depends 16.9%
196
15.9%
95
25.5%
12
22.3%
115
17.6%
39
18.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
599
100.0%
47
100.0%
516
100.0%
222

2545


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A good idea 51.1%
587
55.0%
776
53.3%
1363
A bad idea 31.4%
361
26.5%
374
28.7%
735
Depends 17.5%
201
18.4%
260
18.0%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1410

2559

Bookmark and Share