General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Is/was your spouse self-employed or does/did they work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 200 11.8% 11.8% -2.73
Someone else 1493 88.2% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Self-employed 5.4%
5
9.3%
47
13.0%
73
13.2%
54
16.1%
18
11.7%
197
Someone else 94.6%
88
90.7%
457
87.0%
490
86.8%
354
83.9%
94
88.3%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
504
100.0%
563
100.0%
408
100.0%
112

1680


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 11.0%
54
14.5%
30
14.3%
25
9.5%
23
8.7%
8
12.3%
59
11.8%
199
Someone else 89.0%
436
85.5%
177
85.7%
150
90.5%
218
91.3%
84
87.7%
422
88.2%
1487
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
207
100.0%
175
100.0%
241
100.0%
92
100.0%
481

1686


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 16.9%
40
13.7%
24
10.3%
62
9.9%
24
10.9%
43
11.7%
193
Someone else 83.1%
197
86.3%
151
89.7%
539
90.1%
218
89.1%
351
88.3%
1456
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
175
100.0%
601
100.0%
242
100.0%
394

1649


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.1%
172
7.0%
10
14.4%
18
11.8%
200
Someone else 87.9%
1253
93.0%
133
85.6%
107
88.2%
1493
TOTAL 100.0%
1425
100.0%
143
100.0%
125

1693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.4%
86
11.7%
46
25.7%
9
13.3%
39
13.4%
18
11.8%
198
Someone else 89.6%
742
88.3%
346
74.3%
26
86.7%
255
86.6%
116
88.2%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
392
100.0%
35
100.0%
294
100.0%
134

1683


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 8.3%
64
14.8%
136
11.8%
200
Someone else 91.7%
710
85.2%
783
88.2%
1493
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
919

1693

Bookmark and Share