General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  1) Continue working
  2) Stop working

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Continue working 1078 66.5% 66.5% -.71
Stop working 542 33.5% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Continue working 80.0%
204
72.2%
403
58.7%
322
56.9%
136
78.6%
11
66.6%
1076
Stop working 20.0%
51
27.8%
155
41.3%
227
43.1%
103
21.4%
3
33.4%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
558
100.0%
549
100.0%
239
100.0%
14

1615


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Continue working 65.3%
347
67.1%
159
71.3%
122
69.0%
176
67.2%
43
63.7%
226
66.5%
1073
Stop working 34.7%
184
32.9%
78
28.7%
49
31.0%
79
32.8%
21
36.3%
129
33.5%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
237
100.0%
171
100.0%
255
100.0%
64
100.0%
355

1613


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Continue working 67.7%
193
64.8%
127
68.8%
418
66.7%
136
60.1%
169
66.3%
1043
Stop working 32.3%
92
35.2%
69
31.3%
190
33.3%
68
39.9%
112
33.7%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
196
100.0%
608
100.0%
204
100.0%
281

1574


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Continue working 64.7%
781
71.1%
187
73.8%
110
66.5%
1078
Stop working 35.3%
427
28.9%
76
26.2%
39
33.5%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1208
100.0%
263
100.0%
149

1620


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Continue working 65.5%
459
63.6%
231
56.0%
14
66.1%
246
80.7%
121
66.5%
1071
Stop working 34.5%
242
36.4%
132
44.0%
11
33.9%
126
19.3%
29
33.5%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
363
100.0%
25
100.0%
372
100.0%
150

1611


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Continue working 67.0%
541
66.1%
537
66.5%
1078
Stop working 33.0%
267
33.9%
275
33.5%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
812

1620

Bookmark and Share