General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBINC

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? A. High Income
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 337 27.3% 27.3% -1.2
Second 344 27.9% 55.2% -.36
Third 315 25.5% 80.7% .48
Fourth 167 13.5% 94.2% 1.33
Fifth 71 5.8% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 31.4%
59
30.4%
105
28.5%
101
22.8%
52
17.4%
20
27.4%
337
Second 28.7%
54
31.3%
108
25.7%
91
25.0%
57
28.7%
33
27.9%
343
Third 22.9%
43
22.9%
79
23.4%
83
33.3%
76
28.7%
33
25.5%
314
Fourth 12.2%
23
9.3%
32
16.7%
59
13.2%
30
18.3%
21
13.4%
165
Fifth 4.8%
9
6.1%
21
5.6%
20
5.7%
13
7.0%
8
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
345
100.0%
354
100.0%
228
100.0%
115

1230


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 26.2%
105
31.8%
50
32.8%
40
29.5%
56
17.3%
9
24.8%
76
27.3%
336
Second 27.7%
111
28.0%
44
25.4%
31
31.6%
60
32.7%
17
26.1%
80
27.9%
343
Third 26.4%
106
24.8%
39
28.7%
35
22.1%
42
34.6%
18
24.1%
74
25.5%
314
Fourth 13.5%
54
14.0%
22
8.2%
10
10.0%
19
7.7%
4
18.2%
56
13.4%
165
Fifth 6.2%
25
1.3%
2
4.9%
6
6.8%
13
7.7%
4
6.8%
21
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
157
100.0%
122
100.0%
190
100.0%
52
100.0%
307

1229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 26.2%
49
21.5%
28
29.0%
140
23.3%
40
28.8%
66
26.9%
323
Second 28.9%
54
25.4%
33
28.8%
139
29.1%
50
27.1%
62
28.1%
338
Third 27.8%
52
29.2%
38
23.6%
114
26.7%
46
25.8%
59
25.7%
309
Fourth 12.3%
23
15.4%
20
13.5%
65
15.1%
26
12.7%
29
13.6%
163
Fifth 4.8%
9
8.5%
11
5.2%
25
5.8%
10
5.7%
13
5.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
130
100.0%
483
100.0%
172
100.0%
229

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 24.1%
218
41.7%
86
27.0%
33
27.3%
337
Second 27.5%
249
31.1%
64
25.4%
31
27.9%
344
Third 28.3%
256
15.0%
31
23.0%
28
25.5%
315
Fourth 13.9%
126
9.7%
20
17.2%
21
13.5%
167
Fifth 6.3%
57
2.4%
5
7.4%
9
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

1234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 27.9%
154
26.8%
79
25.0%
4
27.2%
70
28.0%
30
27.5%
337
Second 25.9%
143
28.5%
84
37.5%
6
31.1%
80
28.0%
30
28.0%
343
Third 26.3%
145
23.7%
70
31.3%
5
24.9%
64
26.2%
28
25.4%
312
Fourth 14.9%
82
12.2%
36
6.3%
1
13.2%
34
10.3%
11
13.4%
164
Fifth 5.1%
28
8.8%
26
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
7.5%
8
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
295
100.0%
16
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 29.5%
164
25.5%
173
27.3%
337
Second 29.5%
164
26.5%
180
27.9%
344
Third 24.6%
137
26.3%
178
25.5%
315
Fourth 11.7%
65
15.0%
102
13.5%
167
Fifth 4.7%
26
6.6%
45
5.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
678

1234

Bookmark and Share