General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSEC

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? B. No danger of being fired
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 103 8.3% 8.3% -1.94
Second 215 17.4% 25.8% -1.14
Third 255 20.7% 46.4% -.35
Fourth 355 28.8% 75.2% .44
Fifth 306 24.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 7.4%
14
9.0%
31
10.2%
36
7.0%
16
5.2%
6
8.4%
103
Second 20.1%
38
18.8%
65
20.6%
73
11.4%
26
11.3%
13
17.5%
215
Third 23.3%
44
20.0%
69
19.8%
70
18.4%
42
25.2%
29
20.6%
254
Fourth 24.9%
47
25.2%
87
29.9%
106
33.8%
77
33.0%
38
28.8%
355
Fifth 24.3%
46
27.0%
93
19.5%
69
29.4%
67
25.2%
29
24.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
345
100.0%
354
100.0%
228
100.0%
115

1231


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 8.0%
32
8.9%
14
7.4%
9
7.9%
15
7.7%
4
9.4%
29
8.4%
103
Second 18.5%
74
22.8%
36
13.1%
16
16.8%
32
15.4%
8
15.6%
48
17.4%
214
Third 20.5%
82
20.3%
32
20.5%
25
25.3%
48
21.2%
11
18.6%
57
20.7%
255
Fourth 29.8%
119
22.8%
36
30.3%
37
25.8%
49
34.6%
18
30.6%
94
28.7%
353
Fifth 23.3%
93
25.3%
40
28.7%
35
24.2%
46
21.2%
11
25.7%
79
24.7%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
190
100.0%
52
100.0%
307

1229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 8.5%
16
7.7%
10
8.1%
39
12.8%
22
6.1%
14
8.4%
101
Second 17.0%
32
14.6%
19
20.7%
100
15.1%
26
14.9%
34
17.6%
211
Third 18.1%
34
20.0%
26
22.4%
108
19.8%
34
19.7%
45
20.6%
247
Fourth 26.1%
49
30.8%
40
26.7%
129
27.3%
47
35.5%
81
28.8%
346
Fifth 30.3%
57
26.9%
35
22.2%
107
25.0%
43
23.7%
54
24.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
130
100.0%
483
100.0%
172
100.0%
228

1201


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 7.3%
66
10.7%
22
12.2%
15
8.3%
103
Second 16.6%
150
18.4%
38
22.0%
27
17.4%
215
Third 21.1%
191
22.3%
46
14.6%
18
20.7%
255
Fourth 29.8%
270
28.2%
58
22.0%
27
28.8%
355
Fifth 25.2%
228
20.4%
42
29.3%
36
24.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
206
100.0%
123

1234


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 8.2%
45
9.8%
29
0.0%
0
7.8%
20
7.5%
8
8.3%
102
Second 18.7%
103
16.9%
50
0.0%
0
14.0%
36
22.4%
24
17.4%
213
Third 20.3%
112
22.7%
67
12.5%
2
22.2%
57
15.9%
17
20.8%
255
Fourth 27.4%
151
27.5%
81
56.3%
9
30.4%
78
31.8%
34
28.8%
353
Fifth 25.5%
141
23.1%
68
31.3%
5
25.7%
66
22.4%
24
24.8%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
295
100.0%
16
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1227


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 8.6%
48
8.1%
55
8.3%
103
Second 17.1%
95
17.7%
120
17.4%
215
Third 18.5%
103
22.4%
152
20.7%
255
Fourth 27.9%
155
29.5%
200
28.8%
355
Fifth 27.9%
155
22.3%
151
24.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
678

1234

Bookmark and Share