General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBHOUR

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? C. Workings hours are short, lots of free time
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 70 5.7% 5.7% -2.38
Second 126 10.2% 15.9% -1.57
Third 179 14.5% 30.5% -.76
Fourth 283 23% 53.5% .04
Fifth 573 46.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 6.4%
12
6.1%
21
5.4%
19
4.8%
11
6.1%
7
5.7%
70
Second 6.9%
13
11.3%
39
10.7%
38
13.2%
30
5.3%
6
10.3%
126
Third 14.9%
28
13.6%
47
15.3%
54
16.7%
38
9.6%
11
14.5%
178
Fourth 23.4%
44
22.3%
77
21.5%
76
24.7%
56
25.4%
29
23.0%
282
Fifth 48.4%
91
46.7%
161
47.2%
167
40.5%
92
53.5%
61
46.6%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
345
100.0%
354
100.0%
227
100.0%
114

1228


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 7.3%
29
3.2%
5
4.9%
6
5.3%
10
9.6%
5
4.9%
15
5.7%
70
Second 11.0%
44
6.4%
10
11.5%
14
9.0%
17
7.7%
4
12.1%
37
10.3%
126
Third 16.0%
64
19.7%
31
8.2%
10
13.2%
25
9.6%
5
13.7%
42
14.4%
177
Fourth 20.5%
82
21.7%
34
31.1%
38
29.1%
55
17.3%
9
20.9%
64
23.0%
282
Fifth 45.3%
181
49.0%
77
44.3%
54
43.4%
82
55.8%
29
48.4%
148
46.6%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
157
100.0%
122
100.0%
189
100.0%
52
100.0%
306

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 7.5%
14
5.4%
7
5.2%
25
4.7%
8
6.1%
14
5.7%
68
Second 13.9%
26
11.5%
15
8.3%
40
7.0%
12
11.0%
25
9.8%
118
Third 12.3%
23
19.2%
25
14.1%
68
14.0%
24
13.6%
31
14.3%
171
Fourth 24.6%
46
24.6%
32
22.5%
108
25.0%
43
20.6%
47
23.0%
276
Fifth 41.7%
78
39.2%
51
49.9%
240
49.4%
85
48.7%
111
47.2%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
130
100.0%
481
100.0%
172
100.0%
228

1198


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 5.8%
52
3.4%
7
9.0%
11
5.7%
70
Second 11.4%
103
7.8%
16
5.7%
7
10.2%
126
Third 15.2%
137
10.7%
22
16.4%
20
14.5%
179
Fourth 22.0%
199
26.2%
54
24.6%
30
23.0%
283
Fifth 45.6%
412
51.9%
107
44.3%
54
46.5%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 5.6%
31
4.1%
12
12.5%
2
7.8%
20
4.7%
5
5.7%
70
Second 10.2%
56
8.5%
25
12.5%
2
13.6%
35
7.5%
8
10.3%
126
Third 14.2%
78
15.0%
44
0.0%
0
15.6%
40
14.0%
15
14.5%
177
Fourth 25.3%
139
23.1%
68
31.3%
5
18.7%
48
20.6%
22
23.0%
282
Fifth 44.7%
246
49.3%
145
43.8%
7
44.4%
114
53.3%
57
46.5%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
294
100.0%
16
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1224


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 7.2%
40
4.4%
30
5.7%
70
Second 9.0%
50
11.2%
76
10.2%
126
Third 15.5%
86
13.7%
93
14.5%
179
Fourth 25.1%
139
21.3%
144
23.0%
283
Fifth 43.1%
239
49.3%
334
46.5%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
677

1231

Bookmark and Share