General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPROMO

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? D. Chances for advancement
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important 163 13.2% 13.2% -1.56
Second 325 26.4% 39.6% -.78
Third 300 24.4% 64% .01
Fourth 248 20.1% 84.1% .79
Fifth 196 15.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Most important 18.1%
34
13.3%
46
11.0%
39
8.8%
20
20.2%
23
13.2%
162
Second 29.3%
55
21.4%
74
22.3%
79
33.8%
77
33.3%
38
26.3%
323
Third 22.9%
43
27.2%
94
24.3%
86
20.2%
46
27.2%
31
24.4%
300
Fourth 19.1%
36
23.8%
82
20.9%
74
18.0%
41
13.2%
15
20.2%
248
Fifth 10.6%
20
14.2%
49
21.5%
76
19.3%
44
6.1%
7
15.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
345
100.0%
354
100.0%
228
100.0%
114

1229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Most important 12.3%
49
13.9%
22
13.9%
17
15.3%
29
15.4%
8
12.1%
37
13.2%
162
Second 25.8%
103
24.1%
38
30.3%
37
21.7%
41
26.9%
14
28.9%
88
26.2%
321
Third 22.5%
90
26.6%
42
22.1%
27
24.9%
47
19.2%
10
27.2%
83
24.4%
299
Fourth 21.3%
85
19.6%
31
17.2%
21
20.6%
39
25.0%
13
19.3%
59
20.2%
248
Fifth 18.3%
73
15.8%
25
16.4%
20
17.5%
33
13.5%
7
12.5%
38
16.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
158
100.0%
122
100.0%
189
100.0%
52
100.0%
305

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Most important 10.6%
20
16.2%
21
15.2%
73
13.4%
23
9.6%
22
13.3%
159
Second 23.9%
45
28.5%
37
25.2%
121
30.2%
52
27.5%
63
26.5%
318
Third 21.8%
41
17.7%
23
28.3%
136
19.8%
34
25.8%
59
24.4%
293
Fourth 24.5%
46
20.0%
26
17.0%
82
21.5%
37
21.4%
49
20.0%
240
Fifth 19.1%
36
17.7%
23
14.3%
69
15.1%
26
15.7%
36
15.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
130
100.0%
481
100.0%
172
100.0%
229

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important 12.4%
112
17.0%
35
13.1%
16
13.2%
163
Second 25.9%
234
29.1%
60
25.4%
31
26.4%
325
Third 22.9%
207
28.2%
58
28.7%
35
24.4%
300
Fourth 21.1%
191
13.6%
28
23.8%
29
20.1%
248
Fifth 17.7%
160
12.1%
25
9.0%
11
15.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
206
100.0%
122

1232


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important 11.5%
63
15.5%
46
6.3%
1
12.1%
31
19.6%
21
13.2%
162
Second 28.6%
157
25.7%
76
25.0%
4
26.5%
68
15.0%
16
26.2%
321
Third 25.0%
137
24.7%
73
37.5%
6
19.8%
51
29.9%
32
24.4%
299
Fourth 17.9%
98
22.0%
65
6.3%
1
23.3%
60
21.5%
23
20.2%
247
Fifth 17.1%
94
12.2%
36
25.0%
4
18.3%
47
14.0%
15
16.0%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
296
100.0%
16
100.0%
257
100.0%
107

1225


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important 13.2%
73
13.3%
90
13.2%
163
Second 26.2%
145
26.5%
180
26.4%
325
Third 26.2%
145
22.8%
155
24.4%
300
Fourth 19.2%
106
20.9%
142
20.1%
248
Fifth 15.2%
84
16.5%
112
15.9%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
679

1232

Bookmark and Share