General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 346 9.1% 9.1% -2.02
Working class 1734 45.4% 54.5% -.57
Middle class 1634 42.8% 97.3% .88
Upper class 104 2.7% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Lower class 8.8%
45
9.4%
98
10.0%
108
8.9%
73
6.0%
20
9.1%
344
Working class 56.7%
291
50.6%
530
49.3%
534
34.9%
286
26.0%
86
45.5%
1727
Middle class 33.3%
171
38.5%
404
38.2%
414
51.2%
419
64.7%
214
42.7%
1622
Upper class 1.2%
6
1.5%
16
2.6%
28
5.0%
41
3.3%
11
2.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
1048
100.0%
1084
100.0%
819
100.0%
331

3795


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Lower class 10.7%
134
7.8%
39
7.5%
29
8.1%
45
5.3%
9
9.5%
88
9.0%
344
Working class 48.1%
604
46.7%
235
45.0%
174
45.4%
254
42.4%
72
41.7%
388
45.4%
1727
Middle class 38.5%
484
43.1%
217
45.2%
175
42.9%
240
48.8%
83
46.3%
431
42.8%
1630
Upper class 2.7%
34
2.4%
12
2.3%
9
3.6%
20
3.5%
6
2.5%
23
2.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
503
100.0%
387
100.0%
559
100.0%
170
100.0%
930

3805


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Lower class 9.8%
61
8.0%
34
8.7%
127
8.5%
42
8.4%
60
8.7%
324
Working class 36.9%
229
43.4%
185
53.2%
773
40.4%
200
40.4%
289
45.2%
1676
Middle class 48.5%
301
45.1%
192
36.5%
530
49.1%
243
48.0%
344
43.4%
1610
Upper class 4.8%
30
3.5%
15
1.7%
24
2.0%
10
3.2%
23
2.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
426
100.0%
1454
100.0%
495
100.0%
716

3712


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 8.0%
230
13.4%
78
11.0%
38
9.1%
346
Working class 42.9%
1240
53.5%
311
53.0%
183
45.4%
1734
Middle class 46.6%
1347
29.4%
171
33.6%
116
42.8%
1634
Upper class 2.6%
75
3.6%
21
2.3%
8
2.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
2892
100.0%
581
100.0%
345

3818


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 8.8%
153
8.4%
74
4.8%
3
10.2%
80
10.7%
35
9.1%
345
Working class 44.6%
780
47.4%
416
9.5%
6
45.4%
357
50.3%
164
45.4%
1723
Middle class 44.1%
770
41.8%
367
76.2%
48
41.3%
325
36.2%
118
42.9%
1628
Upper class 2.5%
44
2.3%
20
9.5%
6
3.1%
24
2.8%
9
2.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1747
100.0%
877
100.0%
63
100.0%
786
100.0%
326

3799


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 8.6%
147
9.4%
199
9.1%
346
Working class 46.2%
789
44.8%
945
45.4%
1734
Middle class 42.1%
718
43.4%
916
42.8%
1634
Upper class 3.1%
53
2.4%
51
2.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1707
100.0%
2111

3818

Bookmark and Share