General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2154 80.9% 80.9% -.48
No 510 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
339
86.3%
795
80.1%
718
68.3%
271
55.6%
20
80.9%
2143
No 15.0%
60
13.7%
126
19.9%
178
31.7%
126
44.4%
16
19.1%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
921
100.0%
896
100.0%
397
100.0%
36

2649


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
730
82.6%
308
81.3%
231
81.4%
328
80.2%
85
76.9%
463
80.8%
2145
No 17.6%
156
17.4%
65
18.7%
53
18.6%
75
19.8%
21
23.1%
139
19.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
373
100.0%
284
100.0%
403
100.0%
106
100.0%
602

2654


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 81.1%
364
80.5%
243
84.0%
864
81.3%
283
73.5%
335
80.8%
2089
No 18.9%
85
19.5%
59
16.0%
165
18.7%
65
26.5%
121
19.2%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
302
100.0%
1029
100.0%
348
100.0%
456

2584


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
1603
84.5%
332
83.6%
219
80.9%
2154
No 20.2%
406
15.5%
61
16.4%
43
19.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
2009
100.0%
393
100.0%
262

2664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
916
82.9%
513
65.1%
28
81.3%
487
80.3%
196
80.8%
2140
No 19.9%
228
17.1%
106
34.9%
15
18.7%
112
19.7%
48
19.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
619
100.0%
43
100.0%
599
100.0%
244

2649


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
966
83.1%
1188
80.9%
2154
No 21.8%
269
16.9%
241
19.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
1429

2664

Bookmark and Share