General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If 'yes' to WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  3) Yes
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1755 81.9% 81.9% -.47
No 388 18.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
266
82.8%
657
82.6%
590
81.8%
220
65.0%
13
81.9%
1746
No 20.8%
70
17.2%
136
17.4%
124
18.2%
49
35.0%
7
18.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
793
100.0%
714
100.0%
269
100.0%
20

2132


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.0%
596
82.4%
253
83.1%
192
81.6%
266
77.4%
65
81.5%
375
81.8%
1747
No 18.0%
131
17.6%
54
16.9%
39
18.4%
60
22.6%
19
18.5%
85
18.2%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
307
100.0%
231
100.0%
326
100.0%
84
100.0%
460

2135


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
291
81.5%
198
82.9%
712
80.7%
226
82.0%
273
81.8%
1700
No 19.8%
72
18.5%
45
17.1%
147
19.3%
54
18.0%
60
18.2%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
243
100.0%
859
100.0%
280
100.0%
333

2078


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
1271
89.4%
294
87.2%
190
81.9%
1755
No 20.4%
325
10.6%
35
12.8%
28
18.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1596
100.0%
329
100.0%
218

2143


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
738
85.1%
434
81.5%
22
79.1%
383
84.7%
166
81.9%
1743
No 19.1%
174
14.9%
76
18.5%
5
20.9%
101
15.3%
30
18.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
510
100.0%
27
100.0%
484
100.0%
196

2129


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.7%
767
83.7%
988
81.9%
1755
No 20.3%
195
16.3%
193
18.1%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
1181

2143

Bookmark and Share