General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your/your spouse's job, do you/does he/she supervise anyone who is directly responsible to you/him/her?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 968 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
No 1695 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
118
38.9%
359
36.5%
327
37.0%
146
36.1%
13
36.4%
963
No 70.5%
282
61.1%
563
63.5%
568
63.0%
249
63.9%
23
63.6%
1685
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
922
100.0%
895
100.0%
395
100.0%
36

2648


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 34.6%
307
35.1%
131
41.1%
117
37.2%
150
32.4%
34
37.7%
226
36.4%
965
No 65.4%
580
64.9%
242
58.9%
168
62.8%
253
67.6%
71
62.3%
374
63.6%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
373
100.0%
285
100.0%
403
100.0%
105
100.0%
600

2653


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
154
36.9%
111
36.4%
374
36.6%
127
39.7%
181
36.7%
947
No 65.7%
295
63.1%
190
63.6%
654
63.4%
220
60.3%
275
63.3%
1634
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
301
100.0%
1028
100.0%
347
100.0%
456

2581


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
747
32.4%
127
35.9%
94
36.3%
968
No 62.8%
1262
67.6%
265
64.1%
168
63.7%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
2009
100.0%
392
100.0%
262

2663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
421
35.6%
220
46.5%
20
36.3%
217
34.4%
84
36.3%
962
No 63.2%
724
64.4%
398
53.5%
23
63.7%
381
65.6%
160
63.7%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
618
100.0%
43
100.0%
598
100.0%
244

2648


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
478
34.3%
490
36.3%
968
No 61.3%
757
65.7%
938
63.7%
1695
TOTAL 100.0%
1235
100.0%
1428

2663

Bookmark and Share