General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

If 'yes' to WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  3) Yes
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 267 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
No 694 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
18
27.2%
97
31.2%
101
32.6%
47
30.8%
4
27.9%
267
No 84.7%
100
72.8%
260
68.8%
223
67.4%
97
69.2%
9
72.1%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
357
100.0%
324
100.0%
144
100.0%
13

956


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
79
25.6%
33
30.2%
35
26.0%
39
44.1%
15
28.8%
65
27.8%
266
No 73.9%
224
74.4%
96
69.8%
81
74.0%
111
55.9%
19
71.2%
161
72.2%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
129
100.0%
116
100.0%
150
100.0%
34
100.0%
226

958


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
41
30.9%
34
23.9%
89
33.9%
43
30.0%
54
27.7%
261
No 73.0%
111
69.1%
76
76.1%
283
66.1%
84
70.0%
126
72.3%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
110
100.0%
372
100.0%
127
100.0%
180

941


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
209
23.6%
30
30.4%
28
27.8%
267
No 71.8%
533
76.4%
97
69.6%
64
72.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
127
100.0%
92

961


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
123
26.5%
58
30.0%
6
24.7%
53
31.3%
26
27.9%
266
No 70.6%
295
73.5%
161
70.0%
14
75.3%
162
68.7%
57
72.1%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
219
100.0%
20
100.0%
215
100.0%
83

955


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
149
24.2%
118
27.8%
267
No 68.6%
325
75.8%
369
72.2%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
487

961

Bookmark and Share