General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last 10 years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 934 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
No 1641 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
212
46.4%
330
36.7%
266
20.5%
112
3.9%
9
36.4%
929
No 38.7%
134
53.6%
381
63.3%
458
79.5%
434
96.1%
219
63.6%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
711
100.0%
724
100.0%
546
100.0%
228

2555


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
342
38.8%
125
41.1%
106
38.1%
140
28.5%
35
29.7%
185
36.4%
933
No 60.8%
531
61.2%
197
58.9%
152
61.9%
227
71.5%
88
70.3%
438
63.6%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
322
100.0%
258
100.0%
367
100.0%
123
100.0%
623

2566


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
155
40.0%
110
38.7%
386
33.5%
112
28.5%
136
36.1%
899
No 61.8%
251
60.0%
165
61.3%
611
66.5%
222
71.5%
341
63.9%
1590
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
275
100.0%
997
100.0%
334
100.0%
477

2489


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
651
46.0%
172
44.8%
111
36.3%
934
No 66.7%
1302
54.0%
202
55.2%
137
63.7%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
1953
100.0%
374
100.0%
248

2575


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
379
34.7%
209
31.9%
15
44.6%
232
43.5%
97
36.4%
932
No 67.6%
790
65.3%
393
68.1%
32
55.4%
288
56.5%
126
63.6%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
602
100.0%
47
100.0%
520
100.0%
223

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
458
33.6%
476
36.3%
934
No 60.4%
699
66.4%
942
63.7%
1641
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1418

2575

Bookmark and Share