General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETAHEAD

Some people say that people get ahead by their own hard work; others say that lucky breaks or help from other people are more important. Which do you think is most important?
  1) Hard work
  2) Both equally
  3) Luck or help

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hard work 1725 68.8% 68.8% -.62
Both equally 512 20.4% 89.2% .85
Luck or help 272 10.8% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Hard work 69.9%
232
72.3%
505
68.1%
483
64.3%
355
70.1%
143
68.9%
1718
Both equally 18.7%
62
17.5%
122
20.9%
148
25.2%
139
17.6%
36
20.3%
507
Luck or help 11.4%
38
10.2%
71
11.0%
78
10.5%
58
12.3%
25
10.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
698
100.0%
709
100.0%
552
100.0%
204

2495


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Hard work 64.4%
526
62.9%
220
71.4%
180
74.7%
277
64.2%
70
74.8%
448
68.9%
1721
Both equally 22.8%
186
24.3%
85
19.4%
49
16.7%
62
26.6%
29
15.9%
95
20.3%
506
Luck or help 12.9%
105
12.9%
45
9.1%
23
8.6%
32
9.2%
10
9.3%
56
10.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
350
100.0%
252
100.0%
371
100.0%
109
100.0%
599

2498


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Hard work 56.0%
239
61.9%
177
70.6%
650
72.8%
233
78.4%
373
68.8%
1672
Both equally 27.4%
117
25.9%
74
19.3%
178
18.4%
59
14.3%
68
20.4%
496
Luck or help 16.6%
71
12.2%
35
10.1%
93
8.8%
28
7.4%
35
10.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
286
100.0%
921
100.0%
320
100.0%
476

2430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hard work 69.3%
1316
67.8%
259
65.5%
150
68.8%
1725
Both equally 20.5%
389
18.6%
71
22.7%
52
20.4%
512
Luck or help 10.2%
193
13.6%
52
11.8%
27
10.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
382
100.0%
229

2509


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hard work 73.9%
842
70.5%
395
48.8%
21
58.0%
309
68.5%
150
68.8%
1717
Both equally 16.1%
184
21.3%
119
34.9%
15
25.9%
138
22.8%
50
20.3%
506
Luck or help 10.0%
114
8.2%
46
16.3%
7
16.1%
86
8.7%
19
10.9%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
560
100.0%
43
100.0%
533
100.0%
219

2495


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hard work 64.5%
725
72.2%
1000
68.8%
1725
Both equally 21.4%
241
19.6%
271
20.4%
512
Luck or help 14.1%
158
8.2%
114
10.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
1385

2509

Bookmark and Share