General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 420 17.1% 17.1% -2.2
Disagree 2040 82.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Agree 17.2%
56
16.7%
111
14.9%
106
16.3%
86
26.9%
59
17.1%
418
Disagree 82.8%
269
83.3%
554
85.1%
604
83.7%
443
73.1%
160
82.9%
2030
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
665
100.0%
710
100.0%
529
100.0%
219

2448


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Agree 12.8%
103
12.1%
39
15.4%
39
18.5%
67
10.8%
11
26.2%
160
17.1%
419
Disagree 87.2%
701
87.9%
284
84.6%
214
81.5%
295
89.2%
91
73.8%
450
82.9%
2035
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
323
100.0%
253
100.0%
362
100.0%
102
100.0%
610

2454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Agree 11.4%
46
14.1%
40
14.6%
138
18.6%
60
27.7%
125
17.0%
409
Disagree 88.6%
356
85.9%
243
85.4%
808
81.4%
262
72.3%
327
83.0%
1996
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
283
100.0%
946
100.0%
322
100.0%
452

2405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree 16.3%
305
18.6%
72
21.6%
43
17.1%
420
Disagree 83.7%
1568
81.4%
316
78.4%
156
82.9%
2040
TOTAL 100.0%
1873
100.0%
388
100.0%
199

2460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
229
17.3%
98
11.8%
4
10.2%
52
17.2%
35
17.1%
418
Disagree 79.9%
908
82.7%
467
88.2%
30
89.8%
456
82.8%
169
82.9%
2030
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
565
100.0%
34
100.0%
508
100.0%
204

2448


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 17.6%
188
16.7%
232
17.1%
420
Disagree 82.4%
880
83.3%
1160
82.9%
2040
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
1392

2460

Bookmark and Share