General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ABPOOR

Please tell me whether or not you think it should be possible for a pregnant woman to obtain a legal abortion: D. If the family has a very low income and cannot afford any more children?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1135 46.6% 46.6% -1.07
No 1300 53.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
157
45.1%
308
50.4%
352
45.1%
239
37.4%
70
46.5%
1126
No 51.5%
167
54.9%
375
49.6%
346
54.9%
291
62.6%
117
53.5%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
683
100.0%
698
100.0%
530
100.0%
187

2422


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
482
59.9%
205
48.8%
118
43.6%
158
29.2%
31
22.9%
133
46.5%
1127
No 39.1%
309
40.1%
137
51.2%
124
56.4%
204
70.8%
75
77.1%
449
53.5%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
342
100.0%
242
100.0%
362
100.0%
106
100.0%
582

2425


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 74.6%
309
63.5%
176
43.7%
389
40.2%
125
23.7%
110
47.1%
1109
No 25.4%
105
36.5%
101
56.3%
501
59.8%
186
76.3%
355
52.9%
1248
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
277
100.0%
890
100.0%
311
100.0%
465

2357


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
856
46.8%
175
46.6%
104
46.6%
1135
No 53.4%
982
53.2%
199
53.4%
119
53.4%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
1838
100.0%
374
100.0%
223

2435


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
419
41.6%
223
75.6%
31
66.9%
350
49.3%
104
46.5%
1127
No 62.4%
695
58.4%
313
24.4%
10
33.1%
173
50.7%
107
53.5%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
536
100.0%
41
100.0%
523
100.0%
211

2425


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
520
45.8%
615
46.6%
1135
No 52.4%
572
54.2%
728
53.4%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
1343

2435

Bookmark and Share