General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDUC

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools?
  1) For
  2) Against

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For 2333 91.5% 91.5% -.3
Against 218 8.5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
For 95.9%
330
92.8%
642
92.4%
682
89.6%
484
81.9%
185
91.5%
2323
Against 4.1%
14
7.2%
50
7.6%
56
10.4%
56
18.1%
41
8.5%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
692
100.0%
738
100.0%
540
100.0%
226

2540


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
For 96.3%
799
93.1%
312
97.0%
257
92.0%
343
90.7%
98
81.6%
516
91.4%
2325
Against 3.7%
31
6.9%
23
3.0%
8
8.0%
30
9.3%
10
18.4%
116
8.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
335
100.0%
265
100.0%
373
100.0%
108
100.0%
632

2543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
For 96.8%
398
95.2%
279
95.2%
932
91.9%
307
76.8%
361
91.6%
2277
Against 3.2%
13
4.8%
14
4.8%
47
8.1%
27
23.2%
109
8.4%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
293
100.0%
979
100.0%
334
100.0%
470

2487


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
For 90.8%
1754
95.1%
385
90.2%
194
91.5%
2333
Against 9.2%
177
4.9%
20
9.8%
21
8.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1931
100.0%
405
100.0%
215

2551


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
For 89.0%
1054
92.2%
542
94.1%
32
96.7%
504
89.1%
188
91.4%
2320
Against 11.0%
130
7.8%
46
5.9%
2
3.3%
17
10.9%
23
8.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1184
100.0%
588
100.0%
34
100.0%
521
100.0%
211

2538


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
For 91.7%
1033
91.3%
1300
91.5%
2333
Against 8.3%
94
8.7%
124
8.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1424

2551

Bookmark and Share