General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PREMARSX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If a man and woman have sex relations before marriage, do you think it is always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 499 19.7% 19.7% -1.79
Almost always wrong 161 6.4% 26.1% -.95
Sometimes wrong 382 15.1% 41.1% -.11
Not wrong at all 1491 58.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always wrong 12.2%
42
17.8%
122
19.3%
141
20.1%
107
36.6%
83
19.6%
495
Almost always wrong 4.3%
15
6.0%
41
6.4%
47
6.4%
34
10.6%
24
6.4%
161
Sometimes wrong 14.2%
49
14.0%
96
14.0%
102
16.7%
89
19.8%
45
15.1%
381
Not wrong at all 69.3%
239
62.3%
428
60.3%
441
56.8%
302
33.0%
75
58.9%
1485
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
687
100.0%
731
100.0%
532
100.0%
227

2522


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 6.2%
51
6.6%
22
10.8%
28
17.8%
66
33.7%
35
46.5%
295
19.7%
497
Almost always wrong 2.7%
22
5.7%
19
6.9%
18
7.8%
29
11.5%
12
9.6%
61
6.4%
161
Sometimes wrong 11.4%
94
14.2%
47
18.1%
47
18.3%
68
24.0%
25
15.7%
100
15.1%
381
Not wrong at all 79.8%
659
73.5%
244
64.1%
166
56.1%
208
30.8%
32
28.2%
179
58.9%
1488
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
332
100.0%
259
100.0%
371
100.0%
104
100.0%
635

2527


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 10.4%
42
10.3%
30
16.2%
158
17.8%
59
42.1%
197
19.7%
486
Almost always wrong 2.2%
9
6.5%
19
7.2%
70
7.8%
26
7.5%
35
6.4%
159
Sometimes wrong 11.6%
47
15.8%
46
15.9%
155
17.2%
57
15.2%
71
15.2%
376
Not wrong at all 75.7%
306
67.4%
196
60.7%
592
57.2%
190
35.3%
165
58.7%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
291
100.0%
975
100.0%
332
100.0%
468

2470


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 18.6%
356
26.7%
107
16.9%
36
19.7%
499
Almost always wrong 5.5%
105
9.7%
39
8.0%
17
6.4%
161
Sometimes wrong 15.7%
302
9.2%
37
20.2%
43
15.1%
382
Not wrong at all 60.2%
1156
54.4%
218
54.9%
117
58.9%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
1919
100.0%
401
100.0%
213

2533


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 29.7%
348
13.9%
82
5.7%
2
5.0%
26
19.1%
40
19.8%
498
Almost always wrong 8.3%
97
6.6%
39
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
5.7%
12
6.3%
159
Sometimes wrong 15.5%
181
17.0%
100
11.4%
4
11.9%
62
15.8%
33
15.1%
380
Not wrong at all 46.5%
544
62.4%
367
82.9%
29
80.9%
420
59.3%
124
58.9%
1484
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
588
100.0%
35
100.0%
519
100.0%
209

2521


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 15.7%
177
22.9%
322
19.7%
499
Almost always wrong 5.2%
58
7.3%
103
6.4%
161
Sometimes wrong 16.8%
189
13.7%
193
15.1%
382
Not wrong at all 62.3%
702
56.1%
789
58.9%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1407

2533

Bookmark and Share