General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENSEX

There's been a lot of discussion about the way morals and attitudes about sex are changing in this country. If [a man and a woman] are in their early teens, say 14 to 16 years old, in that case, do you think sex relations before marriage are always wrong, almost always wrong, wrong only sometimes or not wrong at all?
  1) Always wrong
  2) Almost always wrong
  3) Sometimes wrong
  4) Not wrong at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always wrong 1681 65.7% 65.7% -.64
Almost always wrong 401 15.7% 81.4% .44
Sometimes wrong 321 12.5% 93.9% 1.52
Not wrong at all 155 6.1% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Always wrong 52.3%
181
63.4%
438
69.6%
514
67.4%
364
76.0%
177
65.7%
1674
Almost always wrong 18.2%
63
14.8%
102
15.2%
112
17.4%
94
12.4%
29
15.7%
400
Sometimes wrong 18.2%
63
14.0%
97
10.2%
75
11.5%
62
9.4%
22
12.5%
319
Not wrong at all 11.3%
39
7.8%
54
5.0%
37
3.7%
20
2.1%
5
6.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
691
100.0%
738
100.0%
540
100.0%
233

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Always wrong 51.8%
428
59.6%
199
59.6%
158
69.7%
262
80.6%
87
84.4%
543
65.7%
1677
Almost always wrong 19.3%
160
16.8%
56
22.3%
59
15.7%
59
13.9%
15
8.1%
52
15.7%
401
Sometimes wrong 18.7%
155
16.8%
56
12.5%
33
9.3%
35
3.7%
4
5.8%
37
12.5%
320
Not wrong at all 10.2%
84
6.9%
23
5.7%
15
5.3%
20
1.9%
2
1.7%
11
6.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
334
100.0%
265
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
643

2553


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Always wrong 46.6%
190
52.1%
152
68.1%
671
68.6%
229
82.9%
393
65.6%
1635
Almost always wrong 16.9%
69
22.3%
65
15.6%
154
19.5%
65
9.5%
45
16.0%
398
Sometimes wrong 26.0%
106
16.1%
47
10.5%
103
9.9%
33
4.9%
23
12.5%
312
Not wrong at all 10.5%
43
9.6%
28
5.8%
57
2.1%
7
2.7%
13
5.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
292
100.0%
985
100.0%
334
100.0%
474

2493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Always wrong 64.4%
1249
73.0%
295
64.0%
137
65.7%
1681
Almost always wrong 16.5%
320
12.4%
50
14.5%
31
15.7%
401
Sometimes wrong 13.1%
255
7.7%
31
16.4%
35
12.5%
321
Not wrong at all 6.0%
116
6.9%
28
5.1%
11
6.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
404
100.0%
214

2558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Always wrong 75.9%
903
65.8%
390
60.0%
21
41.9%
218
67.9%
142
65.7%
1674
Almost always wrong 12.9%
154
15.2%
90
22.9%
8
22.7%
118
13.9%
29
15.7%
399
Sometimes wrong 7.8%
93
12.5%
74
8.6%
3
23.5%
122
12.9%
27
12.5%
319
Not wrong at all 3.4%
40
6.6%
39
8.6%
3
11.9%
62
5.3%
11
6.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
593
100.0%
35
100.0%
520
100.0%
209

2547


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always wrong 61.6%
694
69.0%
987
65.7%
1681
Almost always wrong 18.3%
206
13.6%
195
15.7%
401
Sometimes wrong 13.4%
151
11.9%
170
12.5%
321
Not wrong at all 6.7%
76
5.5%
79
6.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1431

2558

Bookmark and Share