General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


XMOVIE

Have you seen an X-rated movie in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 598 23.3% 23.3% -1.81
No 1971 76.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
156
33.9%
240
17.9%
129
10.5%
57
4.8%
11
23.3%
593
No 54.9%
190
66.1%
469
82.1%
593
89.5%
487
95.2%
217
76.7%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
709
100.0%
722
100.0%
544
100.0%
228

2549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
258
30.4%
97
29.3%
76
24.3%
89
13.0%
16
10.0%
62
23.4%
598
No 70.4%
614
69.6%
222
70.7%
183
75.7%
277
87.0%
107
90.0%
560
76.6%
1963
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
319
100.0%
259
100.0%
366
100.0%
123
100.0%
622

2561


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
128
28.0%
77
25.0%
249
19.2%
64
11.9%
57
23.1%
575
No 68.4%
277
72.0%
198
75.0%
746
80.8%
269
88.1%
420
76.9%
1910
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
275
100.0%
995
100.0%
333
100.0%
477

2485


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
390
34.2%
127
32.7%
81
23.3%
598
No 80.0%
1560
65.8%
244
67.3%
167
76.7%
1971
TOTAL 100.0%
1950
100.0%
371
100.0%
248

2569


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
207
22.4%
134
12.8%
6
36.2%
188
27.9%
62
23.4%
597
No 82.3%
962
77.6%
464
87.2%
41
63.8%
332
72.1%
160
76.6%
1959
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
598
100.0%
47
100.0%
520
100.0%
222

2556


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
385
15.1%
213
23.3%
598
No 66.7%
770
84.9%
1201
76.7%
1971
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1414

2569

Bookmark and Share