General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETDIE1

When a person has a disease that cannot be cured, do you think doctors should be allowed by law to end the patient's life by some painless means if the patient and his family request it?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1733 69.5% 69.5% -.66
No 762 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 73.0%
246
71.0%
484
70.9%
509
67.6%
355
59.0%
131
69.4%
1725
No 27.0%
91
29.0%
198
29.1%
209
32.4%
170
41.0%
91
30.6%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
682
100.0%
718
100.0%
525
100.0%
222

2484


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
674
81.7%
267
79.4%
204
67.5%
247
62.7%
64
44.6%
275
69.5%
1731
No 17.9%
147
18.3%
60
20.6%
53
32.5%
119
37.3%
38
55.4%
342
30.5%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
327
100.0%
257
100.0%
366
100.0%
102
100.0%
617

2490


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
330
73.3%
211
71.9%
687
71.2%
232
51.4%
237
69.8%
1697
No 17.7%
71
26.7%
77
28.1%
269
28.8%
94
48.6%
224
30.2%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
288
100.0%
956
100.0%
326
100.0%
461

2432


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.4%
1392
52.7%
207
65.4%
134
69.5%
1733
No 26.6%
505
47.3%
186
34.6%
71
30.5%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
393
100.0%
205

2495


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
719
67.7%
386
76.5%
26
85.4%
438
73.5%
155
69.4%
1724
No 37.9%
438
32.3%
184
23.5%
8
14.6%
75
26.5%
56
30.6%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
570
100.0%
34
100.0%
513
100.0%
211

2485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
838
64.5%
895
69.5%
1733
No 24.4%
270
35.5%
492
30.5%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1387

2495

Bookmark and Share