General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE1

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has an incurable disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1518 60.7% 60.7% -.81
No 981 39.3% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
206
61.2%
415
64.7%
466
60.8%
322
45.9%
101
60.7%
1510
No 39.4%
134
38.8%
263
35.3%
254
39.2%
208
54.1%
119
39.3%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
678
100.0%
720
100.0%
530
100.0%
220

2488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
622
69.2%
227
68.2%
176
58.1%
212
46.2%
48
37.3%
231
60.9%
1516
No 23.8%
194
30.8%
101
31.8%
82
41.9%
153
53.8%
56
62.7%
389
39.1%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
816
100.0%
328
100.0%
258
100.0%
365
100.0%
104
100.0%
620

2491


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
306
67.1%
192
60.1%
578
63.0%
206
44.5%
205
61.0%
1487
No 23.7%
95
32.9%
94
39.9%
383
37.0%
121
55.5%
256
39.0%
949
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
286
100.0%
961
100.0%
327
100.0%
461

2436


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
1247
41.4%
163
52.2%
108
60.7%
1518
No 34.3%
651
58.6%
231
47.8%
99
39.3%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
1898
100.0%
394
100.0%
207

2499


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
591
59.4%
342
75.8%
25
82.0%
423
62.4%
128
60.7%
1509
No 48.8%
564
40.6%
234
24.2%
8
18.0%
93
37.6%
77
39.3%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
576
100.0%
33
100.0%
516
100.0%
205

2485


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
736
56.5%
782
60.7%
1518
No 33.9%
378
43.5%
603
39.3%
981
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
1385

2499

Bookmark and Share