General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE3

Do you think a person has the right to end his or her own life if this person has dishonored his or her family?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 309 12.2% 12.2% -2.68
No 2216 87.8% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
42
17.5%
120
10.1%
74
10.0%
54
7.8%
17
12.2%
307
No 87.7%
299
82.5%
565
89.9%
658
90.0%
485
92.2%
200
87.8%
2207
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
685
100.0%
732
100.0%
539
100.0%
217

2514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 18.1%
148
16.0%
53
10.7%
28
8.9%
33
9.3%
10
5.9%
37
12.3%
309
No 81.9%
670
84.0%
278
89.3%
234
91.1%
336
90.7%
98
94.1%
593
87.7%
2209
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
331
100.0%
262
100.0%
369
100.0%
108
100.0%
630

2518


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
77
14.5%
42
10.2%
99
12.4%
41
8.3%
39
12.1%
298
No 80.7%
321
85.5%
248
89.8%
874
87.6%
290
91.7%
430
87.9%
2163
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
290
100.0%
973
100.0%
331
100.0%
469

2461


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
264
7.2%
29
7.7%
16
12.2%
309
No 86.2%
1652
92.8%
373
92.3%
191
87.8%
2216
TOTAL 100.0%
1916
100.0%
402
100.0%
207

2525


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
106
8.4%
49
23.5%
8
22.7%
116
13.5%
28
12.2%
307
No 91.0%
1073
91.6%
532
76.5%
26
77.3%
396
86.5%
179
87.8%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
581
100.0%
34
100.0%
512
100.0%
207

2513


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.8%
165
10.2%
144
12.2%
309
No 85.2%
949
89.8%
1267
87.8%
2216
TOTAL 100.0%
1114
100.0%
1411

2525

Bookmark and Share