General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OWNGUN

Do you happen to have in your home (or garage) any guns or revolvers?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 674 33% 33% -1.43
No 1368 67% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
63
28.0%
162
36.1%
201
42.4%
185
36.7%
61
33.1%
672
No 78.7%
233
72.0%
416
63.9%
356
57.6%
251
63.3%
105
66.9%
1361
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
578
100.0%
557
100.0%
436
100.0%
166

2033


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
212
38.3%
114
31.4%
64
31.5%
93
31.8%
27
33.1%
161
33.0%
671
No 68.1%
453
61.7%
184
68.6%
140
68.5%
202
68.2%
58
66.9%
325
67.0%
1362
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
298
100.0%
204
100.0%
295
100.0%
85
100.0%
486

2033


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
77
27.6%
63
33.2%
251
36.5%
97
46.2%
175
33.6%
663
No 77.6%
266
72.4%
165
66.8%
505
63.5%
169
53.8%
204
66.4%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
228
100.0%
756
100.0%
266
100.0%
379

1972


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
591
16.9%
55
13.9%
28
33.0%
674
No 61.0%
924
83.1%
271
86.1%
173
67.0%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
1515
100.0%
326
100.0%
201

2042


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
370
26.5%
126
31.3%
10
29.5%
127
21.8%
39
33.1%
672
No 59.6%
545
73.5%
349
68.8%
22
70.5%
303
78.2%
140
66.9%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
475
100.0%
32
100.0%
430
100.0%
179

2031


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
371
27.3%
303
33.0%
674
No 60.2%
562
72.7%
806
67.0%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
1109

2042

Bookmark and Share