General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGUN

If 'yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Shotgun
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 463 19.1% 19.1% -2.06
No 1961 80.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
36
16.4%
113
20.6%
139
25.9%
136
19.1%
37
19.1%
461
No 89.1%
293
83.6%
576
79.4%
535
74.1%
390
80.9%
157
80.9%
1951
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
689
100.0%
674
100.0%
526
100.0%
194

2412


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
138
22.4%
77
17.8%
43
18.8%
67
20.2%
22
19.8%
114
19.1%
461
No 82.5%
651
77.6%
266
82.2%
198
81.2%
289
79.8%
87
80.2%
461
80.9%
1952
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
343
100.0%
241
100.0%
356
100.0%
109
100.0%
575

2413


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
46
12.6%
35
18.9%
168
23.3%
71
30.0%
134
19.4%
454
No 89.2%
378
87.4%
242
81.1%
723
76.7%
234
70.0%
312
80.6%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
277
100.0%
891
100.0%
305
100.0%
446

2343


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
423
7.4%
28
5.4%
12
19.1%
463
No 76.8%
1398
92.6%
352
94.6%
211
80.9%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
380
100.0%
223

2424


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
273
13.8%
76
14.3%
6
16.6%
87
9.2%
19
19.1%
461
No 75.0%
817
86.2%
474
85.7%
36
83.4%
436
90.8%
187
80.9%
1950
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
550
100.0%
42
100.0%
523
100.0%
206

2411


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
264
14.7%
199
19.1%
463
No 75.4%
808
85.3%
1153
80.9%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1352

2424

Bookmark and Share