General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

If 'yes' to OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle or what? Code all that apply. Rifle
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 480 19.8% 19.8% -2.01
No 1943 80.2% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
41
17.6%
121
21.7%
146
26.8%
141
15.5%
30
19.9%
479
No 87.5%
288
82.4%
567
78.3%
528
73.2%
385
84.5%
164
80.1%
1932
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
688
100.0%
674
100.0%
526
100.0%
194

2411


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
161
21.3%
73
20.4%
49
17.7%
63
22.9%
25
18.6%
107
19.8%
478
No 79.6%
628
78.7%
270
79.6%
191
82.3%
293
77.1%
84
81.4%
468
80.2%
1934
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
343
100.0%
240
100.0%
356
100.0%
109
100.0%
575

2412


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
43
17.0%
47
18.4%
164
23.3%
71
32.7%
146
20.1%
471
No 89.9%
381
83.0%
230
81.6%
726
76.7%
234
67.3%
300
79.9%
1871
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
277
100.0%
890
100.0%
305
100.0%
446

2342


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
444
5.3%
20
7.2%
16
19.8%
480
No 75.6%
1377
94.7%
359
92.8%
207
80.2%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
1821
100.0%
379
100.0%
223

2423


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
261
16.7%
92
16.7%
7
18.5%
97
10.7%
22
19.9%
479
No 76.0%
828
83.3%
458
83.3%
35
81.5%
426
89.3%
184
80.1%
1931
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
550
100.0%
42
100.0%
523
100.0%
206

2410


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
268
15.7%
212
19.8%
480
No 75.0%
804
84.3%
1139
80.2%
1943
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
1351

2423

Bookmark and Share