General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 70.3% 70.3% -.65
No 240 29.7% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
41
66.5%
131
70.3%
166
75.6%
170
85.3%
58
70.4%
566
No 47.4%
37
33.5%
66
29.7%
70
24.4%
55
14.7%
10
29.6%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
197
100.0%
236
100.0%
225
100.0%
68

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
185
73.6%
95
72.0%
59
64.3%
72
72.2%
26
66.8%
127
70.1%
564
No 27.5%
70
26.4%
34
28.0%
23
35.7%
40
27.8%
10
33.2%
63
29.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
129
100.0%
82
100.0%
112
100.0%
36
100.0%
190

804


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
63
58.8%
47
67.3%
198
80.9%
93
75.5%
157
70.5%
558
No 33.7%
32
41.3%
33
32.7%
96
19.1%
22
24.5%
51
29.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
80
100.0%
294
100.0%
115
100.0%
208

792


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
498
76.1%
51
52.9%
18
70.3%
567
No 29.5%
208
23.9%
16
47.1%
16
29.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
67
100.0%
34

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
313
67.8%
99
84.6%
11
69.6%
112
65.2%
30
70.2%
565
No 28.7%
126
32.2%
47
15.4%
2
30.4%
49
34.8%
16
29.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
146
100.0%
13
100.0%
161
100.0%
46

805


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
395
44.8%
172
70.3%
567
No 6.6%
28
55.2%
212
29.7%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
384

807

Bookmark and Share