General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you or your spouse go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 250 9.9% 9.9% -2.73
Yes, spouse does 95 3.8% 13.7% -1.68
Yes, both do 57 2.3% 15.9% -.63
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 2125 84.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 10.7%
36
9.9%
69
10.7%
76
10.4%
58
3.9%
8
9.8%
247
Yes, spouse does 3.3%
11
5.0%
35
5.1%
36
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
94
Yes, both do 2.1%
7
3.4%
24
2.3%
16
1.4%
8
1.0%
2
2.3%
57
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 84.0%
284
81.7%
572
82.0%
583
86.0%
478
95.2%
197
84.2%
2114
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
700
100.0%
711
100.0%
556
100.0%
207

2512


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 8.7%
71
11.4%
40
11.9%
30
11.7%
44
10.6%
12
8.6%
52
9.9%
249
Yes, spouse does 2.7%
22
2.8%
10
1.6%
4
5.1%
19
8.0%
9
5.1%
31
3.8%
95
Yes, both do 2.1%
17
1.4%
5
3.2%
8
2.7%
10
2.7%
3
2.0%
12
2.2%
55
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 86.6%
708
84.3%
296
83.3%
210
80.5%
302
78.8%
89
84.3%
509
84.1%
2114
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
351
100.0%
252
100.0%
375
100.0%
113
100.0%
604

2513


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 4.9%
21
8.4%
24
9.5%
88
12.2%
39
15.4%
74
10.1%
246
Yes, spouse does 1.6%
7
3.5%
10
4.6%
43
1.6%
5
5.8%
28
3.8%
93
Yes, both do 0.2%
1
1.0%
3
2.7%
25
1.9%
6
4.4%
21
2.3%
56
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 93.3%
402
87.1%
249
83.2%
770
84.4%
270
74.4%
357
83.8%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
286
100.0%
926
100.0%
320
100.0%
480

2443


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.5%
220
4.4%
17
5.7%
13
9.9%
250
Yes, spouse does 4.6%
88
0.8%
3
1.7%
4
3.8%
95
Yes, both do 2.9%
55
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.3%
57
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 81.0%
1545
94.9%
369
91.7%
211
84.1%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
1908
100.0%
389
100.0%
230

2527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 11.7%
134
8.2%
46
4.7%
2
8.4%
45
10.0%
22
9.9%
249
Yes, spouse does 5.1%
59
3.4%
19
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
1.8%
4
3.8%
95
Yes, both do 3.0%
34
1.2%
7
4.7%
2
2.0%
11
0.9%
2
2.2%
56
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 80.2%
921
87.2%
491
90.7%
39
87.2%
468
87.3%
193
84.1%
2112
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
563
100.0%
43
100.0%
537
100.0%
221

2512


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 18.5%
209
2.9%
41
9.9%
250
Yes, spouse does 0.3%
3
6.6%
92
3.8%
95
Yes, both do 2.3%
26
2.2%
31
2.3%
57
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 78.9%
891
88.3%
1234
84.1%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1398

2527

Bookmark and Share