General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper: every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week or never?
  1) Everyday
  2) Few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Everyday 666 25.8% 25.8% -1.3
Few times a week 410 15.9% 41.8% -.66
Once a week 372 14.4% 56.2% -.02
Less than once a week 426 16.5% 72.7% .62
Never 703 27.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Everyday 8.3%
29
18.0%
125
22.5%
166
39.3%
215
53.2%
125
25.7%
660
Few times a week 16.1%
56
15.7%
109
17.9%
132
15.5%
85
11.5%
27
16.0%
409
Once a week 11.8%
41
16.0%
111
14.9%
110
14.3%
78
13.2%
31
14.5%
371
Less than once a week 25.0%
87
20.0%
139
17.3%
128
9.7%
53
7.2%
17
16.5%
424
Never 38.8%
135
30.4%
211
27.5%
203
21.2%
116
14.9%
35
27.3%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
695
100.0%
739
100.0%
547
100.0%
235

2564


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Everyday 24.6%
206
26.9%
90
26.0%
69
23.0%
87
28.7%
31
27.8%
179
25.8%
662
Few times a week 14.2%
119
18.2%
61
19.6%
52
17.5%
66
11.1%
12
15.3%
99
15.9%
409
Once a week 12.7%
106
14.6%
49
15.1%
40
16.7%
63
15.7%
17
14.9%
96
14.4%
371
Less than once a week 15.3%
128
15.8%
53
14.0%
37
18.3%
69
17.6%
19
18.4%
119
16.5%
425
Never 33.2%
278
24.5%
82
25.3%
67
24.6%
93
26.9%
29
23.6%
152
27.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
335
100.0%
265
100.0%
378
100.0%
108
100.0%
645

2568


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Everyday 32.4%
133
27.1%
80
21.7%
215
29.8%
100
27.3%
130
26.2%
658
Few times a week 16.8%
69
18.3%
54
16.7%
166
13.7%
46
14.7%
70
16.1%
405
Once a week 13.4%
55
10.2%
30
16.3%
162
13.7%
46
14.3%
68
14.4%
361
Less than once a week 12.4%
51
20.7%
61
17.8%
177
16.4%
55
15.1%
72
16.6%
416
Never 25.1%
103
23.7%
70
27.4%
272
26.5%
89
28.7%
137
26.7%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
295
100.0%
992
100.0%
336
100.0%
477

2511


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Everyday 28.2%
552
17.4%
71
20.0%
43
25.8%
666
Few times a week 15.6%
305
17.7%
72
15.3%
33
15.9%
410
Once a week 13.7%
268
17.9%
73
14.4%
31
14.4%
372
Less than once a week 15.8%
308
19.9%
81
17.2%
37
16.5%
426
Never 26.7%
522
27.0%
110
33.0%
71
27.3%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1955
100.0%
407
100.0%
215

2577


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Everyday 25.6%
307
26.9%
160
57.1%
20
24.6%
129
21.2%
45
25.8%
661
Few times a week 15.9%
190
16.3%
97
17.1%
6
14.9%
78
17.5%
37
15.9%
408
Once a week 16.0%
192
13.5%
80
5.7%
2
12.8%
67
13.2%
28
14.4%
369
Less than once a week 17.0%
203
16.5%
98
14.3%
5
16.4%
86
15.6%
33
16.6%
425
Never 25.5%
305
26.8%
159
5.7%
2
31.3%
164
32.5%
69
27.3%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
594
100.0%
35
100.0%
524
100.0%
212

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Everyday 29.6%
337
22.9%
329
25.8%
666
Few times a week 16.1%
183
15.8%
227
15.9%
410
Once a week 13.3%
152
15.3%
220
14.4%
372
Less than once a week 15.5%
176
17.4%
250
16.5%
426
Never 25.5%
291
28.7%
412
27.3%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1438

2577

Bookmark and Share