General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was [your mother] self-employed or did she work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 287 11% 11% -2.84
Someone else 2322 89% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Self-employed 9.7%
40
9.7%
77
11.0%
83
12.2%
61
19.5%
25
11.0%
286
Someone else 90.3%
374
90.3%
718
89.0%
674
87.8%
439
80.5%
103
89.0%
2308
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
795
100.0%
757
100.0%
500
100.0%
128

2594


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 10.9%
95
12.5%
45
11.2%
30
10.1%
41
11.8%
11
10.5%
63
11.0%
285
Someone else 89.1%
775
87.5%
316
88.8%
237
89.9%
366
88.2%
82
89.5%
535
89.0%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
361
100.0%
267
100.0%
407
100.0%
93
100.0%
598

2596


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 10.7%
47
12.4%
39
10.9%
109
10.5%
35
9.5%
43
10.8%
273
Someone else 89.3%
394
87.6%
275
89.1%
888
89.5%
297
90.5%
408
89.2%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
314
100.0%
997
100.0%
332
100.0%
451

2535


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.8%
210
11.0%
50
13.2%
27
11.0%
287
Someone else 89.2%
1741
89.0%
404
86.8%
177
89.0%
2322
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
454
100.0%
204

2609


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 10.7%
131
11.8%
64
17.9%
7
11.3%
65
8.8%
19
11.0%
286
Someone else 89.3%
1091
88.2%
480
82.1%
32
88.7%
510
91.2%
196
89.0%
2309
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
544
100.0%
39
100.0%
575
100.0%
215

2595


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 10.4%
120
11.5%
167
11.0%
287
Someone else 89.6%
1032
88.5%
1290
89.0%
2322
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1457

2609

Bookmark and Share