General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 3144 82% 82% -.45
Fair 616 16.1% 98.1% 1.8
Poor 73 1.9% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Good 79.5%
408
84.6%
888
82.1%
892
84.0%
693
72.2%
241
82.0%
3122
Fair 18.1%
93
13.5%
142
16.4%
178
14.3%
118
24.9%
83
16.1%
614
Poor 2.3%
12
1.9%
20
1.6%
17
1.7%
14
3.0%
10
1.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1087
100.0%
825
100.0%
334

3809


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Good 82.5%
1042
87.3%
440
83.5%
324
80.2%
446
78.4%
134
79.8%
747
82.1%
3133
Fair 15.8%
200
12.1%
61
14.9%
58
17.1%
95
18.1%
31
18.1%
169
16.1%
614
Poor 1.7%
21
0.6%
3
1.5%
6
2.7%
15
3.5%
6
2.1%
20
1.9%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
556
100.0%
171
100.0%
936

3818


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Good 87.0%
543
85.5%
365
80.1%
1165
86.4%
427
81.1%
581
82.9%
3081
Fair 11.9%
74
13.1%
56
18.4%
267
12.3%
61
16.5%
118
15.5%
576
Poor 1.1%
7
1.4%
6
1.5%
22
1.2%
6
2.4%
17
1.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
427
100.0%
1454
100.0%
494
100.0%
716

3715


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 85.3%
2478
74.1%
432
67.6%
234
82.0%
3144
Fair 13.5%
392
22.1%
129
27.5%
95
16.1%
616
Poor 1.2%
34
3.8%
22
4.9%
17
1.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
2904
100.0%
583
100.0%
346

3833


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 82.1%
1441
80.8%
709
91.9%
57
84.8%
670
77.4%
253
82.1%
3130
Fair 16.1%
282
17.1%
150
8.1%
5
13.7%
108
19.9%
65
16.0%
610
Poor 1.9%
33
2.1%
18
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
2.8%
9
1.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1756
100.0%
877
100.0%
62
100.0%
790
100.0%
327

3812


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 84.3%
1443
80.2%
1701
82.0%
3144
Fair 14.0%
239
17.8%
377
16.1%
616
Poor 1.8%
30
2.0%
43
1.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1712
100.0%
2121

3833

Bookmark and Share