General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

A split ballot was used in the 1973, 1974, 1976, 1978, 1980 and 1982+ surveys. The variant or 'Y' wordings appear on Form 2, the 'Z' wordings appear on Form 3; and the standard GSS wordings appear on Form 1
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 1918 49.9% 49.9% -1
Variant (Form 2) 1924 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 47.1%
243
48.8%
514
52.0%
565
49.8%
411
51.6%
173
49.9%
1906
Variant (Form 2) 52.9%
273
51.2%
540
48.0%
522
50.2%
415
48.4%
162
50.1%
1912
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 48.6%
615
51.8%
261
46.6%
181
49.5%
277
48.3%
83
52.5%
492
49.9%
1909
Variant (Form 2) 51.4%
650
48.2%
243
53.4%
207
50.5%
283
51.7%
89
47.5%
445
50.1%
1917
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 46.2%
288
51.9%
222
48.9%
713
51.9%
257
52.5%
377
49.9%
1857
Variant (Form 2) 53.8%
336
48.1%
206
51.1%
745
48.1%
238
47.5%
341
50.1%
1866
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.9%
1452
50.3%
294
49.6%
172
49.9%
1918
Variant (Form 2) 50.1%
1458
49.7%
291
50.4%
175
50.1%
1924
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 50.6%
889
52.3%
460
49.2%
31
47.5%
376
45.7%
150
49.9%
1906
Variant (Form 2) 49.4%
869
47.7%
420
50.8%
32
52.5%
415
54.3%
178
50.1%
1914
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 54.2%
929
46.5%
989
49.9%
1918
Variant (Form 2) 45.8%
786
53.5%
1138
50.1%
1924
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share