General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 759 29.6% 29.6% -1.21
Agree 1182 46.1% 75.7% .01
Disagree 510 19.9% 95.6% 1.23
Strongly disagree 114 4.4% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
115
35.4%
246
28.0%
207
27.9%
151
15.9%
37
29.6%
756
Agree 47.8%
165
42.3%
294
46.7%
345
49.3%
267
46.1%
107
46.2%
1178
Disagree 14.8%
51
18.1%
126
20.6%
152
19.4%
105
30.6%
71
19.8%
505
Strongly disagree 4.1%
14
4.2%
29
4.6%
34
3.5%
19
7.3%
17
4.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
695
100.0%
738
100.0%
542
100.0%
232

2552


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
249
32.0%
107
35.6%
94
30.2%
114
30.6%
33
24.9%
160
29.6%
757
Agree 46.6%
387
48.8%
163
42.0%
111
46.4%
175
50.0%
54
44.9%
288
46.1%
1178
Disagree 19.0%
158
14.7%
49
17.8%
47
19.4%
73
17.6%
19
25.1%
161
19.8%
507
Strongly disagree 4.5%
37
4.5%
15
4.5%
12
4.0%
15
1.9%
2
5.1%
33
4.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
334
100.0%
264
100.0%
377
100.0%
108
100.0%
642

2556


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
155
30.8%
91
30.9%
305
28.6%
96
20.3%
96
29.7%
743
Agree 39.4%
161
47.1%
139
48.1%
475
45.5%
153
46.0%
218
45.8%
1146
Disagree 17.6%
72
19.3%
57
17.1%
169
22.6%
76
26.8%
127
20.0%
501
Strongly disagree 5.1%
21
2.7%
8
3.9%
39
3.3%
11
7.0%
33
4.5%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
295
100.0%
988
100.0%
336
100.0%
474

2502


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
568
32.9%
134
26.9%
57
29.6%
759
Agree 46.4%
902
45.2%
184
45.3%
96
46.1%
1182
Disagree 20.5%
399
16.2%
66
21.2%
45
19.9%
510
Strongly disagree 4.0%
77
5.7%
23
6.6%
14
4.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
407
100.0%
212

2565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
339
27.9%
165
50.0%
17
33.1%
173
28.9%
61
29.6%
755
Agree 45.7%
545
48.2%
285
32.4%
11
45.2%
236
45.5%
96
46.0%
1173
Disagree 21.0%
250
19.8%
117
17.6%
6
17.6%
92
20.4%
43
19.9%
508
Strongly disagree 4.9%
58
4.1%
24
0.0%
0
4.0%
21
5.2%
11
4.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
591
100.0%
34
100.0%
522
100.0%
211

2550


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
236
36.5%
523
29.6%
759
Agree 48.8%
552
44.0%
630
46.1%
1182
Disagree 26.1%
295
15.0%
215
19.9%
510
Strongly disagree 4.3%
49
4.5%
65
4.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
1433

2565

Bookmark and Share