General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average African Americans have worse jobs, income and housing than white people. Do you think these differences are because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) just don't have the motivation or willpower to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1114 44.7% 44.7% -1.11
No 1379 55.3% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
148
41.4%
280
46.8%
338
41.8%
218
57.9%
128
44.8%
1112
No 56.7%
194
58.6%
396
53.2%
384
58.2%
304
42.1%
93
55.2%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
676
100.0%
722
100.0%
522
100.0%
221

2483


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
342
43.6%
143
45.5%
116
48.9%
180
40.8%
42
47.0%
290
44.7%
1113
No 58.1%
475
56.4%
185
54.5%
139
51.1%
188
59.2%
61
53.0%
327
55.3%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
328
100.0%
255
100.0%
368
100.0%
103
100.0%
617

2488


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
113
34.3%
99
48.2%
459
51.7%
167
52.3%
240
44.4%
1078
No 72.2%
294
65.7%
190
51.8%
493
48.3%
156
47.7%
219
55.6%
1352
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
289
100.0%
952
100.0%
323
100.0%
459

2430


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 44.3%
835
42.7%
169
52.4%
110
44.7%
1114
No 55.7%
1052
57.3%
227
47.6%
100
55.3%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
396
100.0%
210

2493


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 47.0%
542
50.0%
288
17.1%
6
34.6%
177
47.3%
98
44.8%
1111
No 53.0%
610
50.0%
288
82.9%
29
65.4%
335
52.7%
109
55.2%
1371
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
576
100.0%
35
100.0%
512
100.0%
207

2482


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
495
44.7%
619
44.7%
1114
No 55.3%
613
55.3%
766
55.3%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
1108
100.0%
1385

2493

Bookmark and Share