General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business; they are at point 5 on this card. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems; they are at point 1. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) The government should do even more to solve our country's problems
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 333 13.4% 13.4% -1.73
2 293 11.7% 25.1% -.94
Agree with both 945 37.9% 63% -.16
4 390 15.6% 78.6% .63
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 533 21.4% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 11.7%
39
13.0%
89
13.3%
94
14.8%
79
12.9%
28
13.3%
329
2 16.8%
56
13.9%
95
10.5%
74
9.9%
53
6.5%
14
11.8%
292
Agree with both 43.4%
145
38.1%
260
37.1%
262
34.8%
186
39.2%
85
37.9%
938
4 16.8%
56
17.0%
116
15.3%
108
14.6%
78
12.4%
27
15.6%
385
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 11.4%
38
17.9%
122
23.8%
168
26.0%
139
29.0%
63
21.4%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
682
100.0%
706
100.0%
535
100.0%
217

2474


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 14.0%
119
15.6%
49
11.0%
28
13.4%
47
11.0%
13
12.3%
74
13.3%
330
2 13.9%
118
12.7%
40
11.4%
29
11.4%
40
6.8%
8
9.6%
58
11.8%
293
Agree with both 39.6%
336
38.5%
121
38.6%
98
38.3%
134
39.8%
47
34.5%
208
37.9%
944
4 15.0%
127
16.2%
51
17.7%
45
16.0%
56
15.3%
18
15.4%
93
15.7%
390
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 17.6%
149
16.9%
53
21.3%
54
20.9%
73
27.1%
32
28.2%
170
21.3%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
314
100.0%
254
100.0%
350
100.0%
118
100.0%
603

2488


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 24.4%
97
12.4%
33
11.6%
111
10.1%
33
8.9%
42
13.0%
316
2 24.7%
98
16.9%
45
10.8%
104
4.6%
15
5.1%
24
11.8%
286
Agree with both 37.0%
147
45.9%
122
47.5%
456
31.7%
104
20.2%
95
38.2%
924
4 9.3%
37
14.3%
38
16.0%
154
27.7%
91
13.8%
65
15.9%
385
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 4.5%
18
10.5%
28
14.2%
136
25.9%
85
51.9%
244
21.1%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
266
100.0%
961
100.0%
328
100.0%
470

2422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 10.0%
189
26.1%
94
21.3%
50
13.4%
333
2 11.6%
221
12.5%
45
11.5%
27
11.7%
293
Agree with both 35.5%
674
46.9%
169
43.4%
102
37.9%
945
4 17.9%
339
6.9%
25
11.1%
26
15.6%
390
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 25.1%
476
7.5%
27
12.8%
30
21.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1899
100.0%
360
100.0%
235

2494


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 10.7%
122
14.7%
85
21.7%
10
16.1%
81
14.6%
31
13.3%
329
2 10.3%
118
10.4%
60
17.4%
8
16.7%
84
10.8%
23
11.8%
293
Agree with both 34.4%
393
39.9%
230
34.8%
16
40.9%
206
45.1%
96
37.9%
941
4 17.4%
199
15.8%
91
15.2%
7
11.9%
60
15.0%
32
15.7%
389
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 27.2%
311
19.2%
111
10.9%
5
14.5%
73
14.6%
31
21.4%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
577
100.0%
46
100.0%
504
100.0%
213

2483


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The government should do even more to solve our country's problems 11.8%
134
14.7%
199
13.4%
333
2 12.0%
137
11.5%
156
11.7%
293
Agree with both 35.1%
399
40.2%
546
37.9%
945
4 17.4%
198
14.1%
192
15.6%
390
The government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private business 23.7%
269
19.5%
264
21.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1357

2494

Bookmark and Share