General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards; they are at point 1. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to blacks/negroes/African-Americans; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 214 8.6% 8.6% -2.03
2 242 9.7% 18.3% -1.24
Agree with both 762 30.6% 48.9% -.44
4 475 19.1% 68% .35
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 798 32% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 8.1%
27
8.1%
56
8.3%
58
10.3%
55
8.3%
18
8.7%
214
2 13.6%
45
10.3%
71
8.7%
61
8.4%
45
7.8%
17
9.7%
239
Agree with both 34.0%
113
32.1%
221
28.3%
198
28.6%
153
33.5%
73
30.7%
758
4 16.0%
53
17.9%
123
21.9%
153
20.7%
111
14.7%
32
19.1%
472
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 28.3%
94
31.5%
217
32.8%
229
32.0%
171
35.8%
78
31.9%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
688
100.0%
699
100.0%
535
100.0%
218

2472


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 7.4%
63
8.6%
27
10.4%
26
7.6%
27
11.6%
14
9.5%
57
8.6%
214
2 9.9%
84
12.7%
40
9.2%
23
9.6%
34
7.4%
9
8.5%
51
9.7%
241
Agree with both 31.8%
269
29.0%
91
28.9%
72
32.9%
116
31.4%
38
28.8%
173
30.6%
759
4 18.4%
156
22.0%
69
20.5%
51
18.1%
64
19.8%
24
18.5%
111
19.1%
475
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 32.5%
275
27.7%
87
30.9%
77
31.7%
112
29.8%
36
34.7%
208
32.0%
795
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
314
100.0%
249
100.0%
353
100.0%
121
100.0%
600

2484


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 16.8%
67
8.2%
22
6.6%
63
5.2%
17
6.8%
32
8.3%
201
2 21.4%
85
17.2%
46
7.5%
72
6.4%
21
3.6%
17
10.0%
241
Agree with both 33.4%
133
35.4%
95
35.3%
337
24.7%
81
21.0%
99
30.8%
745
4 11.1%
44
19.0%
51
19.9%
190
24.4%
80
21.2%
100
19.2%
465
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 17.3%
69
20.1%
54
30.6%
292
39.3%
129
47.3%
223
31.7%
767
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
268
100.0%
954
100.0%
328
100.0%
471

2419


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 5.1%
96
24.2%
87
13.2%
31
8.6%
214
2 7.8%
148
16.4%
59
14.9%
35
9.7%
242
Agree with both 28.9%
549
39.6%
142
30.2%
71
30.6%
762
4 21.6%
410
10.0%
36
12.3%
29
19.1%
475
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 36.6%
694
9.7%
35
29.4%
69
32.0%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
1897
100.0%
359
100.0%
235

2491


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 7.6%
86
7.6%
44
15.9%
7
10.1%
51
11.1%
24
8.5%
212
2 9.0%
102
6.2%
36
6.8%
3
14.5%
73
12.9%
28
9.8%
242
Agree with both 29.5%
334
30.1%
175
27.3%
12
34.0%
171
29.5%
64
30.5%
756
4 18.5%
210
22.0%
128
20.5%
9
19.1%
96
14.3%
31
19.1%
474
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 35.4%
402
34.2%
199
29.5%
13
22.3%
112
32.3%
70
32.1%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
582
100.0%
44
100.0%
503
100.0%
217

2480


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 7.9%
88
9.2%
126
8.6%
214
2 9.1%
102
10.2%
140
9.7%
242
Agree with both 29.4%
330
31.5%
432
30.6%
762
4 20.7%
232
17.7%
243
19.1%
475
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 32.9%
369
31.3%
429
32.0%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1370

2491

Bookmark and Share